Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 September 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Swansea City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | | 30 September 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Swansea City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 October 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || P-P | | 9 October 2025 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| Line 103: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 November 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || P-P | | 20 November 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 2 December 2025 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 0-3 Brentford (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 January 2026 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 13 January 2026 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-1 Millwall (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-1 Millwall (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 28 November 2025 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Swansea City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Mitchell Bates]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mitchell Bates]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Bates]] || | + | | [[Morgan Bates]] || 9 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Billy Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Joel Cotterill]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || | + | | [[Seb Dabrowski]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Deacon]] || 4 || | + | | [[Callum Deacon]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caleb Demery]] || | + | | [[Caleb Demery]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Ginnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Ginnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Aimar Govea]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yori Griffith]] || | + | | [[Yori Griffith]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Heywood]] || | + | | [[Carter Heywood]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Jeanes]] || | + | | [[Zac Jeanes]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || 0 || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || | + | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Filip Lissah]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blair McKenzie]] || | + | | [[Blair McKenzie]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Parker]] || | + | | [[Arthur Parker]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Parker]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Parker]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harlan Perry]] || | + | | [[Harlan Perry]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || | + | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 7 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || | + | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Rhodes]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kai Rhodes]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ricardo Santos|Ricardo Santos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ricardo Santos|Ricardo Santos]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Bobby Wales|Bobby Wales]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Bobby Wales|Bobby Wales]] || 5 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Watts]] || | + | | [[Dan Watts]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kyrell Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Woodward]] || | + | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 10 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Evan Anderson]] || | + | | [[Evan Anderson]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jakub Nowak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jakub Nowak]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Latest revision as of 10:17, 5 December 2025
The Swansea City Under-21s are currently managed by Anthony Wright.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Evan Anderson | U19 | Scotland | |
| GK | Kit Margetson | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Evan Watts | U21 | 23 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Sebastian Dabrowski | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Jack Fanning | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Zac Jeanes | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Iestyn Jones | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Filip Lissah | U21 | 8 December 2004 | England/Czechia |
| DF | Blair McKenzie | U20 | Scotland | |
| DF | Wahab Ojetoro | U19 | England | |
| DF | Arthur Parker | U20 | England | |
| MF | Mitchell Bates | U21 | 19 February 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Cameron Congreve | U22 | 24 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Jacob Cook | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Callum Deacon | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Aimar Govea | U20 | Ecuador/Wales | |
| MF | Yori Griffith | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Ben Lloyd | U21 | 14 May 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Glory Nzingo | U21 | Ireland | |
| MF | Sam Parker | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Searle | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Watts | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Woodward | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Morgan Bates | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Caleb Demery | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Josh Pescatore | U19 | England | |
| FW | Ramon Rees-Siso | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Kyrell Wilson | U21 | 1 December 2004 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 August 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Coventry City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 September 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 20 September 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 September 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 9 October 2025 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 27 October 2025 | Watford | Away | L | 4-5 |
| 7 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 20 November 2025 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 2 December 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 13 January 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 30 March 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 7 April 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 21 April 2026 | Sheffield United | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 October 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Millwall | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 28 November 2025 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Morgan Bates | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Bobby Wales | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Josh Pescatore | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Woodward | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joel Cotterill | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caleb Demery | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aimar Govea | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yori Griffith | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Blair McKenzie | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kai Rhodes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Watts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mitchell Bates | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Bates | 9 | 3 | 8 |
| Billy Clarke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Deacon | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Caleb Demery | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Ginnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aimar Govea | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Yori Griffith | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Carter Heywood | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Zac Jeanes | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Iestyn Jones | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Lissah | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Blair McKenzie | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Arthur Parker | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Harlan Perry | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Pescatore | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Ben Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramon Rees-Siso | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Kai Rhodes | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Milo Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Searle | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Ricardo Santos | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Wales | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Dan Watts | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyrell Wilson | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Woodward | 10 | 1 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Evan Anderson | 8 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Jakub Nowak | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Wright | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15