Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 November 2023 || Group || Forest Green Rovers || Away || W || [[Forest Green Rovers 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Won 4-2 on penalties | | 07 November 2023 || Group || Forest Green Rovers || Away || W || [[Forest Green Rovers 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Won 4-2 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 December 2023 || Round Two || Milton Keynes || Away || W || [[Milton Keynes 0-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|4-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 04 October 2023 || Group || Valencia || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Valencia (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|3-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 November 2023 || Group || Celtic || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-3 Celtic (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|4-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 20 December 2023 || Group || Lyon || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Lyon (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 198: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 9 || 1 || 0 || | + | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 9 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 3 || | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Barrington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Joshua Duffus]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Flower]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Moran]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noel Atom]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sahil Bashir]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Ifill]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Joe Knight]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 241: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 232: | Line 248: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noel Atom]] || | + | | [[Noel Atom]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || | + | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 14 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sahil Bashir]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 17 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || 9 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Flower]] || 5 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || | + | | [[Ronnie Gorman]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || 17 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harry Howell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 1 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Knight]] || 3 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || | + | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 16 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jakub Moder|Jakub Moder]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jakub Moder|Jakub Moder]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Andrew Moran]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 3 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || | + | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 13 || 4 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 17 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 16 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brody Peart]] || 2 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Slater]] || | + | | [[Jacob Slater]] || 9 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Tasker]] || 2 || | + | | [[Charlie Tasker]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 291: | Line 313: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Killian Cahill]] || | + | | [[Killian Cahill]] || 13 || 0 || 4 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas McGill]] || | + | | [[Thomas McGill]] || 5 || 0 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Reid]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Tommy Reid]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 08:46, 23 December 2023
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Shannon Ruth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Beadle | U19 | 16 July 2004 | England |
| GK | Hugo Fisher | U19 | 14 February 2005 | England/Slovakia |
| GK | Killian Cahill | U20 | 3 November 2003 | Ireland |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U24 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Tommy Reid | U19 | 18 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U23 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| DF | James Furlong | U22 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U20 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Leigh Kavanagh | U20 | 27 December 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Ruairi McConville | U19 | 1 May 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U20 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Odel Offiah | U21 | 26 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Kain Ryan | U19 | 31 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U20 | 5 February 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Ed Turns | U21 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U19 | 12 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Benicio Baker-Boaitey | U20 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U20 | 5 September 2003 | France |
| MF | Jack Hinchy | U21 | 30 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | U19 | 11 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U20 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U22 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U20 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Jamie Mullins | U20 | 29 September 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Bailey Smith | U19 | 2 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U22 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Joshua Duffus | U19 | 15 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Mark O'Mahony | U19 | 14 January 2005 | Ireland |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U21 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Leeds United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 August 2023 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 October 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 03 November 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 December 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 December 2023 | Leicester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 12 January 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 15 March 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Reading | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 August 2023 | Group | Walsall | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Shrewsbury Town | Away | L | 0-0 | Lost 4-1 on penalties |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 0-0 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 05 December 2023 | Round Two | Milton Keynes | Away | W | 4-0 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Aston Villa | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 07 October 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 08 December 2023 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 04 October 2023 | Group | Valencia | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 24 November 2023 | Group | Celtic | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 20 December 2023 | Group | Lyon | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Mark O'Mahony | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 |
| Samy Chouchane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Jamie Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Luca Barrington | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Joshua Duffus | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Louis Flower | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Andrew Moran | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruairi McConville | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Noel Atom | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sahil Bashir | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Ifill | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noel Atom | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Luca Barrington | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Sahil Bashir | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Samy Chouchane | 17 | 3 | 4 |
| Joshua Duffus | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Louis Flower | 5 | 10 | 1 |
| Ronnie Gorman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hinchy | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Howell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Ifill | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| Ben Jackson | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Knight | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 16 | 2 | 2 |
| Jakub Moder | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Moran | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Mullins | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Casper Nilsson | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Mark O'Mahony | 16 | 1 | 14 |
| Brody Peart | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Slater | 9 | 7 | 0 |
| Charlie Tasker | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Cahill | 13 | 0 | 4 | 22 |
| Thomas McGill | 5 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Tommy Reid | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14