Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 May 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Reading 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | | 11 May 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Reading 3-1 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 20 May 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Reading 3-4 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || | + | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 10 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 6 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Wellens]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[John Clarke]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Holmes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 21 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 234: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyler Bindon|Tyler Bindon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Bindon|Tyler Bindon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || | + | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 13 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 7 || 0 | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || 6 || 3 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Clarke]] || | + | | [[John Clarke]] || 7 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiyan Coke]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Tom Holmes]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Zane Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 17 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Ryan]] || | + | | [[John Ryan]] || 17 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Charlie Savage|Charlie Savage]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Savage|Charlie Savage]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || 9 || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shay Spencer]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Stickland]] || | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 22 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 10 || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 10 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || | + | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 18 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 23 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Yiadom|Andy Yiadom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Yiadom|Andy Yiadom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 12 || 1 || 4.5 || 27 | | [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 12 || 1 || 4.5 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 21 May 2024
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U22 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U21 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U21 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Geneiro Maragh | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U20 | England | |
| DF | John Ryan | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U20 | England/Belgium | |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U21 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Billie Clark | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U21 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Ajani Giscombe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U19 | England | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U19 | Malta | |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U21 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 October 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 06 November 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 10 March 2024 | Liverpool | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 18 March 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 May 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 May 2024 | Sunderland | Home | L | 3-4 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 10 January 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Adrian Akande | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Charlie Wellens | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Matthew Carson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| John Clarke | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Holmes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kiyan Coke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Spencer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 11 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| Harvey Collins | 12 | 1 | 4.5 | 27 |
| Tom Norcott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joel Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Rhone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14