Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Additional appearances) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anderson]||2||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anderson]||2||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tyler Blackett]]|| | + | |[[Tyler Blackett]]||8||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Michael Carrick]||1||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Michael Carrick]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|[[Sean Goss]]||2||0||0||1 | |[[Sean Goss]]||2||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]|| | + | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]||5||6||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Josh Harrop]]||9|| | + | |[[Josh Harrop]]||9||2||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ander Herrera]||1||0||1||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ander Herrera]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Reece James]]|| | + | |[[Reece James]]||8||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saidy Janko]]||14||0||0||5 | |[[Saidy Janko]]||14||0||0||5 | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
|[[Jesse Lingard]]||2||0||0||0 | |[[Jesse Lingard]]||2||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donald Love]]|| | + | |[[Donald Love]]||4||4||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan McConnell]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Ryan McConnell]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
|[[Ben Pearson]]||7||1||0||5 | |[[Ben Pearson]]||7||1||0||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Andreas Pereira]]|| | + | |[[Andreas Pereira]]||16||0||3||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nick Powell]]|| | + | |[[Nick Powell]]||5||0||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Rafael]|| | + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Rafael]||3||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joe Rothwell]]||4||4||2||2 | |[[Joe Rothwell]]||4||4||2||2 | ||
| Line 381: | Line 381: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Luke Shaw]||1||0||0||1 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Luke Shaw]||1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Thorpe]]|| | + | |[[Tom Thorpe]]||14||0||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guillermo Varela]]||2||0||0||0 | |[[Guillermo Varela]]||2||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|[[Marnick Vermijl]]||12||0||0||1 | |[[Marnick Vermijl]]||12||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||7||6||2||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Willock]]||0|| | + | |[[Matthew Willock]]||0||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Wilson]]|| | + | |[[James Wilson]]||6||0||6||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ashley Young]||1||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ashley Young]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
|[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||4||0||1||4 | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||4||0||1||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anders Lindegaard]|| | + | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anders Lindegaard]||4||0||2||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Victor Valdes]||2||0||0||2 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Victor Valdes]||2||0||0||2 | ||
Revision as of 21:17, 17 February 2015
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Tom Thorpe
- Donald Love
- Tyler Blackett
- Liam Grimshaw
- Patrick McNair
- Ryan McConnell
- Callum Evans
- Reece James
- Sadiq El Fitouri
- Andy Kellett (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)
Midfielders
Forwards
Out on loan
- Sam Johnstone >> Preston North End
- Guillermo Varela >> Real Madrid
- Angelo Henriquez >> Dinamo Zagreb
- Ben Pearson >> Barnsley
- William Keane >> Sheffield Wednesday
- Joe Rothwell >> Blackpool
- Ben Amos >> Bolton Wanderers
- Jesse Lingard >> Derby County
- Saidy Janko >> Bolton Wanderers
Additional appearances
- Anders Lindegaard - needed competitive minutes (vs Spurs, West Ham, Blackburn and Everton))
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Career total | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
- Victor Valdes - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Liverpool and Chelsea)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Jonny Evans - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Blackburn and Southampton)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Luke Shaw - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Sunderland)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Anderson - needed competitive minutes (vs Sunderland and Liverpool)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Michael Carrick - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs West Ham)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Ander Herrera - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Blackburn)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
- Ashley Young - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Chelsea)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Adnan Januzaj - needed competitive minutes (vs Sunderland, Spurs and Blackburn)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Career total | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2014 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 September 2014 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 September 2014 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2014 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 3 November 2014 | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 9 November 2014 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 1 December 2014 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 January 2015 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 January 2015 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 2 February 2015 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 9 February 2015 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 February 2015 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 February 2015 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 16 March 2015 | Everton | Away | ||
| 7 April 2015 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 May 2015 | Fulham | Away | ||
| TBC | Manchester City | Away | P-P | P-P |
2014-15 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2013/14 Final | ||||
| 7 August 2014 | Manchester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| Semi Final | ||||
| TBC | Bolton Wanderers | Away | P-P | P-P |
2014-15 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1st Round | ||||
| 7 October 2014 | Accrington Stanley | Away | W | 4-2 |
| Quarter Final | ||||
| 25 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 5-0 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Anderson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Blackett | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Carrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Evans | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Evans | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Goss | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Grimshaw | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ander Herrera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece James | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saidy Janko | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| William Keane | 9 | 0 | 7 | 4 |
| Tom Lawrence | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jesse Lingard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan McConnell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick McNair | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Pearson | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Andreas Pereira | 16 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| Nick Powell | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Rothwell | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Luke Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Thorpe | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Guillermo Varela | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marnick Vermijl | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Weir | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Matthew Willock | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Ashley Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Amos | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Anders Lindegaard | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Victor Valdes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| James Wilson | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andreas Pereira | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Harrop | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Patrick McNair | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nick Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Rothwell | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Tom Thorpe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Weir | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ander Herrera | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Saidy Janko | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Pearson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Andreas Pereira | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| James Weir | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Rothwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonny Evans | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sean Goss | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rafael | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marnick Vermijl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wilson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |