Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 2 September 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 1-4 Cardiff City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | | 2 September 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || W || [[Peterborough United 1-4 Cardiff City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 16 September 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | + | | 16 September 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || D || [[Huddersfield Town 2-2 Cardiff City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 September 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | | 19 September 2025 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Davies]] || | + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 3 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey George]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trey George]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Keita]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Keita]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie O'Brien]] || | + | | [[Charlie O'Brien]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || | + | | [[Rob Tankiewicz]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Thomas]] || | + | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Watts]] || | + | | [[Harry Watts]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Wigley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Wigley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Daniel Higgs]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Daniel Higgs]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Jones]] || | + | | [[Sam Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:59, 18 September 2025
The Cardiff City Under-21s are managed by Darren Purse.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U20 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U21 | Wales | |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Tom Davies | U22 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Gabriel Keita | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Charlie O'Brien | U21 | Ireland | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U20 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Matthew Apter | U20 | Scotland/England | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Eli King | U23 | 23 December 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U21 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Isaac Jefferies | U21 | Wales | |
| FW | Sekou Kaba | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U20 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Michael Reindorf | U20 | England | Newport County | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 16 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 30 September 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 3 October 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 14 October 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 21 October 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 28 October 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 11 November 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 9 December 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 17 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jake Davies | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Troy Perrett | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Rob Tankiewicz | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Spiers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mannie Barton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Alyas Debono | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luey Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Keita | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Pearce | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Rob Tankiewicz | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Wigley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Yorke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Higgs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15