Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| 5 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || 15 || 6 || 4 || 5 || 31 || 30 || +1 || '''22''' | | 5 || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || 15 || 6 || 4 || 5 || 31 || 30 || +1 || '''22''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || | + | | 6 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || 12 || 6 || 3 || 3 || 26 || 13 || +13 || '''21''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || 12 || 7 || 2 || 3 || 29 || 13 || +16 || '''20''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || 13 || 5 || 5 || 3 || 23 || 20 || +3 || '''20''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || 10 || 6 || 0 || 4 || 28 || 20 || +8 || '''18''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 14 || 4 || 6 || 4 || 30 || 31 || -1 || '''18''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || 13 || 6 || 0 || 7 || 22 || 25 || -3 || '''18''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || 14 || 5 || 2 || 7 || 32 || 30 || +2 || '''17''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] || 13 || 5 || 2 || 6 || 25 || 26 || -1 || '''17''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] || 11 || 5 || 0 || 6 || 20 || 25 || -5 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || 14 || 4 || 2 || 8 || 21 || 28 || -7 || '''14''' | | 15 || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || 14 || 4 || 2 || 8 || 21 || 28 || -7 || '''14''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || | + | | 16 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || 12 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 23 || 29 || -6 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || 12 || 3 || 2 || 7 || 16 || 31 || -15 || '''11''' | | 17 || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || 12 || 3 || 2 || 7 || 16 || 31 || -15 || '''11''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || | + | | 18 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] || 12 || 1 || 6 || 5 || 10 || 15 || -5 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 14 || 2 || 3 || 9 || 16 || 35 || -19 || '''9''' | | 19 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 14 || 2 || 3 || 9 || 16 || 35 || -19 || '''9''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th December)''</small> <br> |
<small>''(Brentford deducted three points for breaching PDL Rules regarding the number of substitution occasions)''</small> <br> <br> | <small>''(Brentford deducted three points for breaching PDL Rules regarding the number of substitution occasions)''</small> <br> <br> | ||
Revision as of 07:29, 5 December 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Sheffield United | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 16 | +18 | 34 |
| 2 | Peterborough United | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 36 | 21 | +15 | 31 |
| 3 | Bournemouth | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 21 | +5 | 24 |
| 4 | Charlton Athletic | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 30 | 24 | +6 | 23 |
| 5 | Watford | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 22 |
| 6 | Cardiff City | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 21 |
| 7 | Brentford | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 20 |
| 8 | Hull City | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 20 |
| 9 | Swansea City | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 20 | +8 | 18 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 30 | 31 | -1 | 18 |
| 11 | Millwall | 13 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 25 | -3 | 18 |
| 12 | Wigan Athletic | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 17 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 26 | -1 | 17 |
| 14 | Coventry City | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 25 | -5 | 15 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 28 | -7 | 14 |
| 16 | Barnsley | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 13 |
| 17 | Colchester United | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 31 | -15 | 11 |
| 18 | Fleetwood Town | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 9 |
| 19 | Sheffield Wednesday | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 35 | -19 | 9 |
| 20 | Crewe Alexandra | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 41 | -25 | 7 |
(Updated 4th December)
(Brentford deducted three points for breaching PDL Rules regarding the number of substitution occasions)
Fixtures
| Tuesday 2 December | Barnsley | 1-1 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 2 December | Huddersfield Town | 1-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 2 December | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Millwall |
| Wednesday 3 December | Swansea City | 0-3 | Brentford |
| Friday 5 December | Coventry City | vs | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 9 December | Cardiff City | vs | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 9 December | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 16 December | Barnsley | vs | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 16 December | Fleetwood Town | vs | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 16 December | Wigan Athletic | vs | Hull City |
Results
November
| Tuesday 25 November | Colchester United | 0-3 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 25 November | Fleetwood Town | 0-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 25 November | Sheffield Wednesday | 2-6 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 25 November | Charlton Athletic | 0-3 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 18 November | Barnsley | 2-7 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 18 November | Peterborough United | 3-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 18 November | Sheffield United | 3-0 | Hull City |
| Monday 17 November | Crewe Alexandra | 0-5 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 17 November | Watford | 3-1 | Bristol City |
| Friday 14 November | Millwall | 2-1 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Friday 14 November | Brentford | 2-3 | Bournemouth |
| Wednesday 12 November | Peterborough United | 5-0 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 11 November | Hull City | 0-2 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 11 November | Millwall | 3-1 | Bournemouth |
| Tuesday 11 November | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 11 November | Huddersfield Town | 4-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Monday 10 November | Sheffield United | 1-0 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 8 November | Brentford | 4-0 | Watford |
| Friday 7 November | Swansea City | 3-0 | Charlton Athletic |
| Wednesday 5 November | Coventry City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 4 November | Bristol City | 1-4 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 4 November | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 4 November | Watford | 6-0 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 4 November | Wigan Athletic | 2-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 4 November | Cardiff City | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Monday 3 November | Crewe Alexandra | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
October
| Friday 31 October | Charlton Athletic | 2-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Friday 31 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 0-2 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 28 October | Bristol City | 2-1 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 28 October | Huddersfield Town | 4-1 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 28 October | Millwall | 2-4 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 28 October | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Bournemouth |
| Monday 27 October | Watford | 5-4 | Swansea |
| Friday 24 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-2 | Coventry City |
| Friday 24 October | Sheffield United | 2-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 21 October | Charlton Athletic | 3-1 | Watford |
| Tuesday 21 October | Hull City | 2-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 21 October | Peterborough United | 6-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 21 October | Fleetwood Town | 1-2 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 21 October | Coventry City | 0-9 | Wigan Athletic |
| Monday 20 October | Crewe Alexandra | 1-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Monday 20 October | Bournemouth | 1-4 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 14 October | Brentford | 4-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 14 October | Hull City | 4-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 14 October | Peterborough United | 2-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 14 October | Sheffield United | 5-2 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 14 October | Bristol City | 4-0 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 11 October | Sheffield Wednesday | 2-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Friday 10 October | Colchester United | 2-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Friday 10 October | Queens Park Rangers | 1-1 | Watford |
| Wednesday 8 October | Wigan Athletic | 2-5 | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 7 October | Coventry City | 2-3 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 7 October | Barnsley | 3-4 | Peterborough United |
| Monday 6 October | Watford | 3-1 | Millwall |
| Monday 6 October | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Sheffield United |
| Monday 6 October | Bournemouth | 4-1 | Colchester United |
| Friday 3 October | Cardiff City | 2-1 | Bristol City |
September
| Tuesday 30 September | Hull City | 4-1 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 30 September | Wigan Athletic | 1-1 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 30 September | Cardiff City | 4-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 30 September | Queens Park Rangers | 0-4 | Swansea City |
| Monday 29 September | Bristol City | 1-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Monday 29 September | Bournemouth | 1-0 | Watford |
| Monday 29 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 0-1 | Sheffield United |
| Friday 26 September | Colchester United | 2-3 | Brentford |
| Wednesday 24 September | Peterborough United | 4-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 23 September | Barnsley | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 23 September | Bournemouth | 4-1 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 23 September | Fleetwood Town | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 23 September | Millwall | 4-0 | Colchester United |
| Monday 22 September | Crewe Alexandra | 0-4 | Coventry City |
| Monday 22 September | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 20 September | Swansea City | 4-1 | Bristol City |
| Friday 19 September | Watford | 0-2 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Barnsley | 0-3 | Watford |
| Tuesday 16 September | Fleetwood Town | 3-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Huddersfield Town | 2-2 | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Hull City | 2-4 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 16 September | Peterborough United | 2-1 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 16 September | Wigan Athletic | 5-2 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 16 September | Sheffield United | 2-0 | Millwall |
| Monday 15 September | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Brentford |
| Monday 15 September | Coventry City | 3-2 | Bournemouth |
| Tuesday 9 September | Brentford | 4-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 9 September | Charlton Athletic | 3-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 9 September | Colchester United | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Millwall | 2-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Bristol City | 2-2 | Barnsley |
| Friday 5 September | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 5 September | Queens Park Rangers | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Friday 5 September | Watford | 0-5 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 2 September | Barnsley | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 2 September | Huddersfield Town | 1-2 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 2 September | Peterborough United | 1-4 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 1 September | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Watford |
| Monday 1 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-0 | Colchester United |
August
| Friday 29 August | Coventry City | 0-1 | Swansea City |
| Friday 29 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Bristol City | 2-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 26 August | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 26 August | Colchester United | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 26 August | Millwall | 2-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 26 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Fleetwood Town\ |
| Monday 25 August | Bournemouth | 0-1 | Peterborough United |
| Sunday 24 August | Brentford | 1-3 | Sheffield United |
| Sunday 24 August | Swansea City | 6-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 22 August | Watford | 2-2 | Hull City |
| Wednesday 20 August | Peterborough United | 2-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 19 August | Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 19 August | Coventry City | 2-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 19 August | Huddersfield Town | 0-2 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 19 August | Hull City | 1-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 19 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Bournemouth |
| Monday 18 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 18 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-3 | Watford |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 27th November)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Adam Moseley | Wigan Athletic | 14 |
| Louie Marsh | Sheffield United | 10 |
| Troy Perrett | Cardiff City | 8 |
| Morgan Bates | Swansea City | 7 |
| Jevan Beattie | Sheffield United | 7 |
| Koby Mottoh | Bournemouth | 7 |
| Hugh Parker | Hull City | 6 |
| Henry Rylah | Charlton Athletic | 6 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 27th November)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Jevan Beattie | Sheffield United | 5th September 2025 | Watford 0-5 Sheffield United |
| Adam Moseley (4) | Wigan Athletic | 16th September 2025 | Wigan Athletic 5-2 Swansea City |
| Louie Marsh | Sheffield United | 14th October 2025 | Sheffield United 5-2 Barnsley |
| Adam Moseley (4) | Wigan Athletic | 21st October 2025 | Coventry City 0-9 Wigan Athletic |
| Cole Simms | Wigan Athletic | 21st October 2025 | Coventry City 0-9 Wigan Athletic |
| Adam Moseley (4) | Wigan Athletic | 18th November 2025 | Barnsley 2-7 Wigan Athletic |