Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 November 2025 || Group || Leyton Orient || Away || L || [[Leyton Orient 4-3 Coventry City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | | 25 November 2025 || Group || Leyton Orient || Away || L || [[Leyton Orient 4-3 Coventry City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 December 2025 || Group || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 0-0 Watford (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd December)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Colchester (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || | + | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Andrews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Andrews]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || 0 || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Aidan Dausch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aidan Dausch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shay Dunn]] || | + | | [[Shay Dunn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Eccles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Eccles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Joshua Gordon]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Gordon]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack James]] || | + | | [[Jack James]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joel Latibeaudiere|Joel Latibeaudiere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joel Latibeaudiere|Joel Latibeaudiere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Mantle]] || | + | | [[David Mantle]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb McBride]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb McBride]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || | + | | [[Rhys Morrish]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Success Nidjebu]] || | + | | [[Success Nidjebu]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Odogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Odogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Callum Perry]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | | [[Callum Perry]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Petty]] || 0 || | + | | [[Billy Petty]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Russon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Russon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[George Shepherd]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[George Shepherd]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 13 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stidder]] || | + | | [[Josh Stidder]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will St Clair-Burton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will St Clair-Burton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || | + | | [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Williams]] || | + | | [[Tom Williams]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devon West]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Devon West]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Callum Witts]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum Witts]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Wright (Coventry City)|Alfie Wright]] || 0 || | + | | [[Alfie Wright (Coventry City)|Alfie Wright]] || 0 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Yearn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Yearn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell (Goalkeeper)|Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell (Goalkeeper)|Luke Bell]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Elliot Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Latest revision as of 14:47, 23 December 2025
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by Mark Delaney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U22 | England | |
| GK | Oscar Varney | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tristen Batanwi | U20 | England | |
| DF | Ben Blakely | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Broad | U20 | England | |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | U21 | England/Italy | |
| DF | Joshua Gordon | U19 | England | |
| DF | David Mantle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jay Marshall | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U20 | England | |
| DF | Greg Sandiford | U21 | England | |
| MF | Conrad Ambursley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Elliott Betjemann | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Finney | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jack James | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph McCallum | U19 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U20 | England | |
| MF | Leon Osaghae | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kenzie Stretton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Aidan Dausch | U20 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U22 | England | |
| FW | Constantine Panayiotou | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kai Yearn | U21 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 19 August 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 7 October 2025 | Hull City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 14 October 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-9 |
| 24 October 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 5 November 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 November 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 5 December 2025 | Barnsley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 9 December 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | P-P | |
| 13 January 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 February 2026 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 15 March 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Millwall | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 25 November 2025 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 10 December 2025 | Group | Watford | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Rylie Siddall | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Josh Stidder | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Finney | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Perry | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Shepherd | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Conrad Ambursley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aidan Dausch | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Wright | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Colchester A) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
(Missing details from Colchester (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Barton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Jake Bidwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Miguel Angel Brau | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Broad | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tionne Critchlow | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Dausch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Dunn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Finney | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Joshua Gordon | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack James | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| David Mantle | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb McBride | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Morrish | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Success Nidjebu | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| David Odogun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Petty | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Will Russon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Greg Sandiford | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| George Shepherd | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 13 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Stidder | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Will St Clair-Burton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Williams | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Devon West | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Witts | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Wright | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Kai Yearn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Elliot Meredith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Richards | 7 | 1 | 1 | 21 |
| Oscar Varney | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15