Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(Missing Lineup from Charlton (A))</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 289: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Daniel Ayala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Ayala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonathan Burn]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || | + | | [[Callum Cooke]] || 22 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Coulson]] || 6 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitchell Curry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mitchell Curry]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Fabio da Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Fabio da Silva]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos de Pena]] || | + | | [[Carlos de Pena]] || 8 || 0 || 5 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Elsdon]] || | + | | [[Matthew Elsdon]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bernardo Espinosa]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bernardo Espinosa]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dael Fry]] || | + | | [[Bradley Fewster]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dael Fry]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Halliday]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bradley Halliday]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 4 || | + | | [[Liam Hegarty]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Husband]] || | + | | [[James Husband]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Jackson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Adam Jackson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arnel Jakupovic]] || | + | | [[Arnel Jakupovic]] || 9 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Johnson]] || | + | | [[Callum Johnson]] || 20 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mark Kitching]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mark Kitching]] || 11 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Carl Lawson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grant Leadbitter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Grant Leadbitter]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Liddle]] || | + | | [[Ben Liddle]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Maloney]] || | + | | [[Lewis Maloney]] || 11 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas McAloon]] || 5 || 9 || 0 | | [[Thomas McAloon]] || 5 || 9 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan McGhee]] || | + | | [[Jordan McGhee]] || 25 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan McGinley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan McGinley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Niall McGoldrick]] || | + | | [[Niall McGoldrick]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Mondal]] || | + | | [[Junior Mondal]] || 19 || 11 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joao Morelli]] || 14 || 4 || 2 | | [[Joao Morelli]] || 14 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 341: | Line 346: | ||
| [[Bryn Morris]] || 17 || 2 || 1 | | [[Bryn Morris]] || 17 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyrone O'Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alexander Pattison]] || 19 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Tinkler]] || | + | | [[Anthony Renton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mikael Soisalo]] || 5 || 3 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marcus Tavernier]] || 18 || 3 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Robbie Tinkler]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pedro Silva Torrejon]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josef Wheatley]] || 15 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 360: | Line 375: | ||
| [[Joe Fryer]] || 14 || 0 || 5 || 19 | | [[Joe Fryer]] || 14 || 0 || 5 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || | + | | [[Zak Hemming]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dimi Konstantopoulos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aynsley Pears]] || 17 || 0 || 4 || 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:32, 6 May 2017
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Jenkins.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fryer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Aynsley Pears | U19 | England |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burn | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hayden Coulson | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Matthew Elsdon | U20 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Adam Jackson | U23 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Mark Kitching | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Nathan McGinley | U20 | England | ||||
| Niall McGoldrick | U19 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Cooke | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Halliday | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Jowers | U20 | England | ||||
| Lewis Maloney | U22 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Thomas McAloon | U21 | Northern Ireland | ||||
| Bryn Morris | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Alexander Pattison | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Robbie Tinkler | U21 | England | ||||
| Josef Wheatley | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Fewster | U21 | England | ||||
| Arnel Jakupovic | U19 | Austria | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Johnson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joao Morelli | U20 | Brazil | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Chapman | U19 | Forward | England | June 2018 | Sheffield United | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 November 2016 | West Brom | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 13 March 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 April 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-2 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 11 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | AFC Wimbledon | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group F | AFC Wimbledon | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 March 2017 | Round of Sixteen | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Villarreal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group B | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Cambridge United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Shrewsbury Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Callum Cooke | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Carlos De Pena | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Hayden Coulson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Bradley Fewster | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Junior Mondal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alexander Pattison | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mikael Soisalo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Arnel Jakupovic | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joao Morelli | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Husband | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan McGhee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bryn Morris | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Tinkler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josef Wheatley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing Lineup from Charlton (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Ayala | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Burn | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Cooke | 22 | 0 | 6 |
| Hayden Coulson | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Mitchell Curry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos de Pena | 8 | 0 | 5 |
| Matthew Elsdon | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Bernardo Espinosa | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Fewster | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Dael Fry | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Halliday | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Hegarty | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| James Husband | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Jackson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Arnel Jakupovic | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Johnson | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Carl Lawson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Grant Leadbitter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Liddle | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Maloney | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Thomas McAloon | 5 | 9 | 0 |
| Jordan McGhee | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathan McGinley | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall McGoldrick | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Mondal | 19 | 11 | 3 |
| Joao Morelli | 14 | 4 | 2 |
| Bryn Morris | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyrone O'Neill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alexander Pattison | 19 | 5 | 3 |
| Anthony Renton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mikael Soisalo | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Marcus Tavernier | 18 | 3 | 3 |
| Robbie Tinkler | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Pedro Silva Torrejon | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josef Wheatley | 15 | 5 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Joe Fryer | 14 | 0 | 5 | 19 |
| Zak Hemming | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dimi Konstantopoulos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Aynsley Pears | 17 | 0 | 4 | 29 |