Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)) |
|||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|15 September 2014||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||Home||W||[[Manchester United 4-0 Sunderland (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|4-0]] | |15 September 2014||[[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]]||Home||W||[[Manchester United 4-0 Sunderland (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|4-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |29 September 2014||[[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham]]||Away|||| | + | |29 September 2014||[[Tottenham Under-21s|Tottenham]]||Away||W||[[Tottenham Hotspur 1-2 Manchester United (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|24 October 2014||[[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]]||Away|||| | |24 October 2014||[[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 29 September 2014
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Reece James
- Marnick Vermijl
- Tom Thorpe
- Donald Love
- Tyler Blackett
- Liam Grimshaw
- Patrick McNair
- Saidy Janko
- Ryan McConnell
- Callum Evans
Midfielders
- Jesse Lingard
- Joe Rothwell
- James Weir
- Ben Pearson
- Andreas Pereira
- Matthew Willock
- Josh Harrop
- Sean Goss
Forwards
Out on loan
- Michael Keane >> Burnley
- Guillermo Varela >> Real Madrid
- Nick Powell >> Leicester City
- Angelo Henriquez >> Dinamo Zagreb
Additional appearances
- Luke Shaw - to help regain match fitness following an injury
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Anderson - needed competitive minutes
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Adnan Januzaj - needed competitive minutes
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2014 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 September 2014 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 September 2014 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2014 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 3 November 2014 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 9 November 2014 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 1 December 2014 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 14 December 2014 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 9 January 2015 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2015 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 2 February 2015 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 9 February 2015 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 16 February 2015 | Everton | Home | ||
| 23 February 2015 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 16 March 2015 | Everton | Away | ||
| 7 April 2015 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 May 2015 | Fulham | Away |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| TBC |
2014-15 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2013/14 Final | ||||
| 6 August 2013 | Manchester City | Away | W | 4-1 |