Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chuba Akpom]] || | + | | [[Chuba Akpom]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Ballard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Krystian Bielik]] || | + | | [[Krystian Bielik]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tolaji Bola]] || | + | | [[Tolaji Bola]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cohen Bramall|Cohen Bramall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cohen Bramall|Cohen Bramall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Robbie Burton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Calum Chambers|Calum Chambers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 229: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Francis Coquelin|Francis Coquelin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Francis Coquelin|Francis Coquelin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trae Coyle]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joshua Da Silva]] || 21 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Mathieu Debuchy|Mathieu Debuchy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yassin Fortune]] || | + | | [[Vlad Dragomir]] || 23 || 3 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Eyoma]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yassin Fortune]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kieran Gibbs|Kieran Gibbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kieran Gibbs|Kieran Gibbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gilmour]] || | + | | [[Charlie Gilmour]] || 8 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Rob Holding|Rob Holding]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Rob Holding|Rob Holding]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || | + | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 7 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Donyell Malen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Donyell Malen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Konstantinos Mavropanos|Konstantinos Mavropanos]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zech Medley]] || | + | | [[Marcus McGuane]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zech Medley]] || 14 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tafari Moore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tafari Moore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || | + | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 14 || 0 || 9 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || 15 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Olayinka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph Olowu]] || | + | | [[Joseph Olowu]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobi Omole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tobi Omole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || | + | | [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || 24 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Julio Pleguezuelo]] || | + | | [[Julio Pleguezuelo]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeff Reine-Adelaide]] || | + | | [[Jeff Reine-Adelaide]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Sheaf]] || | + | | [[Ben Sheaf]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || | + | | [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || 12 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Willock]] || | + | | [[Joe Willock]] || 18 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Wilshere|Jack Wilshere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Wilshere|Jack Wilshere]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Ryan Huddart]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Ryan Huddart]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deyan Iliev]] || | + | | [[Deyan Iliev]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hugo Keto]] || | + | | [[Hugo Keto]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matt Macey]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joao Virginia]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:53, 14 May 2018
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Gatting.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matt Macey | U23 | 9 September 1994 (age 31) | England |
| GK | Hugo Keto | U20 | 9 February 1998 (age 27) | Finland |
| DF | Krystian Bielik | U20 | 4 January 1998 (age 27) | Poland |
| DF | Tolaji Bola | U19 | 4 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Tafari Moore | U21 | 5 July 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Julio Pleguezuelo | U21 | 26 January 1997 (age 28) | Spain |
| DF | Chiori Johnson | U20 | 5 October 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Jordi Osei-Tutu | U19 | 2 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Ben Sheaf | U20 | 2 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Joshua Da Silva | U19 | 23 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Vlad Dragomir | U19 | 24 April 1999 (age 26) | Romania |
| MF | Aaron Eyoma | U20 | 22 September 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Charlie Gilmour | U19 | 11 February 1999 | England |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | U21 | 29 August 1997 (age 28) | England |
| MF | Marcus McGuane | U19 | 2 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Gedion Zelalem | U21 | 26 January 1997 (age 28) | Germany |
| FW | Chuba Akpom | U22 | 9 October 1995 (age 30) | England |
| FW | Yassin Fortune | U19 | 30 January 1999 | France |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | U19 | 30 May 1999 | England |
| FW | Alex Iwobi | U22 | 3 May 1996 (age 29) | Nigeria |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | U18 | 10 December 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Jeff Reine-Adelaide | U20 | 17 January 1998 (age 27) | France |
| FW | Joe Willock | U19 | 20 August 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Marc Bola | 22 May 1997 (age 28) | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Cohen Bramall | 2 April 1996 (age 29) | England | Birmingham City | End of season |
| FW | Takuma Asano | 10 November 1994 (age 31) | Japan | Stuttgart | End of season |
| FW | Stephy Mavididi | 31 May 1998 (age 27) | England | Preston North End | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 08 September 2017 | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 15 September 2017 | Leicester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 16 October 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2017 | Tottenham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 October 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 November 2017 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 November 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 10 December 2017 | Manchester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 15 December 2017 | Derby County | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 January 2018 | Manchester United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 28 January 2018 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 February 2018 | Everton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 February 2018 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 10 March 2018 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 March 2018 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 06 April 2018 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 April 2018 | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 April 2018 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-1 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | FC Porto | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 23 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group E | Bayern Munich | Home | W | 5-2 | |
| 24 February 2018 | Quarter Final | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 April 2018 | Semi Final | Villarreal | Home | W | 2-2 | AET - WON 5-4 ON PENALTIES |
| 8 May 2018 | Final | Porto | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | Total |
| Edward Nketiah | 12 | 0 | 12 |
| Reiss Nelson | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Vlad Dragomir | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Charlie Gilmour | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeff Reine-Adelaide | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Marcus McGuane | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jordi Osei-Tutu | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Willock | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Chuba Akpom | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Ballard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chuba Akpom | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Ballard | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Josh Benson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Krystian Bielik | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Robbie Burton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Chambers | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Francis Coquelin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trae Coyle | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mathieu Debuchy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Vlad Dragomir | 23 | 3 | 7 |
| Aaron Eyoma | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Yassin Fortune | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Kieran Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Gilmour | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Rob Holding | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Donyell Malen | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Konstantinos Mavropanos | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus McGuane | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Zech Medley | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Tafari Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 14 | 0 | 9 |
| Edward Nketiah | 15 | 0 | 12 |
| James Olayinka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Olowu | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobi Omole | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordi Osei-Tutu | 24 | 0 | 2 |
| Julio Pleguezuelo | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeff Reine-Adelaide | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Sheaf | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| Joe Willock | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Wilshere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ryan Huddart | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Deyan Iliev | 11 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Hugo Keto | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Matt Macey | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Joao Virginia | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 |