Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 December 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-2 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 17 December 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 3-2 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 January 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 07 January 2019 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 5-1 Manchester United (2018-19 Premier League 2)|5-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 January 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | + | | 11 January 2019 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 2-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 February 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 01 February 2019 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 18 February 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 18 February 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Middlesbrough (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 March 2019 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 04 March 2019 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Sunderland (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 March 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 11 March 2019 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-3 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 April 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || || | + | | 08 April 2019 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolves]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2018-19 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 12 April 2019 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | + | | 12 April 2019 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 3-2 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 29 April 2019 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 November 2018 || Group Stage || Plymouth Argyle || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Plymouth Argyle (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || | | 30 November 2018 || Group Stage || Plymouth Argyle || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Plymouth Argyle (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 January 2019 || Group Stage || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || W || [[Bristol City 0-3 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 February 2019 || Group Stage || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-2 Derby County (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 February 2019 || Group Stage || Plymouth Argyle || Away || L || [[Plymouth Argyle 4-1 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|1-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 15 March 2019 || Quarter Finals || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 2-0 Aston Villa (2018-19 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:53, 14 April 2019
The Aston Villa Under-23s are managed by Mark Delaney & Kevin MacDonald.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Viktor Johansson | U20 | 13 September 1998 | Swedish |
| DF | Isaiah Bazeley | U19 | 3 February 2000 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U19 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Mitchell Clark | U20 | 13 March 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Callum Stretch | U19 | 19 September 1999 | United States |
| DF | Easah Suliman | U21 | 26 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Joshua Williams | U19 | 12 October 1999 | England |
| MF | Jack Clarke | U20 | 20 January 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Cox | U20 | 4 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Jake Doyle-Hayes | U20 | 30 December 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Jordan Lyden | U22 | 3 January 1996 | Australia |
| MF | Harry McKirdy | U22 | 29 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Alex Prosser | U20 | 30 October 1998 | England |
| MF | Callum Rowe | U19 | 2 September 1999 | England |
| MF | Corey Taylor | U21 | 22 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Keinan Davis | U21 | 13 February 1998 | England |
| FW | Andre Green | U21 | 26 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | U21 | 28 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Harvey Knibbs | U20 | 26 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Kelsey Mooney | U20 | 5 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Jozef Pastorek | U20 | 26 September 1998 | Slovakia |
| FW | Callum O'Hare | U21 | 1 May 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2018 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 August 2018 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2018 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 September 2018 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 September 2018 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 September 2018 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 01 October 2018 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 October 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 29 October 2018 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 November 2018 | Reading | Home | L | 4-5 |
| 26 November 2018 | Wolves | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 December 2018 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 December 2018 | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 07 January 2019 | Manchester United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 11 January 2019 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 February 2019 | Fulham | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2019 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 04 March 2019 | Sunderland | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 March 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 April 2019 | Wolves | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 April 2019 | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 April 2019 | West Brom | Home |
2018-19 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 5 October 2018 | Group Stage | Bristol City | Home | W | 8-0 | |
| 8 November 2018 | Group Stage | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 November 2018 | Group Stage | Plymouth Argyle | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 18 January 2019 | Group Stage | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 10 February 2019 | Group Stage | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 February 2019 | Group Stage | Plymouth Argyle | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 15 March 2019 | Quarter Finals | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Callum O'Hare | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Jordan Cox | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| James Bree | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Corey Taylor | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Revan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dimitri Sea | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Walker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |