Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Assists) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Millen Baars]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Millen Baars]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aidan Barlow]]|| | + | |[[Aidan Barlow]]||11||4||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Di'Shon Bernard]]|| | + | |[[Di'Shon Bernard]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joshua Bohui]]|| | + | |[[Joshua Bohui]]||16||5||3||5 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Darren Junior Buffonge]]||8||4||3||0 | |[[Darren Junior Buffonge]]||8||4||3||0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|[[D'Mani Bughail-Mellor]]||0||4||1||0 | |[[D'Mani Bughail-Mellor]]||0||4||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Nishan Burkart]]|| | + | |[[Nishan Burkart]]||8||3||3||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tahith Chong]]||15||0||7||3 | |[[Tahith Chong]]||15||0||7||3 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|[[Anthony Elanga]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Anthony Elanga]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Luca Ercolani]]|| | + | |[[Luca Ercolani]]||5||0||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ethan Galbraith]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[James Garner]]||8||1||0||0 | |[[James Garner]]||8||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
|[[Ethan Hamilton]]||14||1||1||1 | |[[Ethan Hamilton]]||14||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Dylan Levitt]]|| | + | |[[Dylan Levitt]]||2||3||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dion McGhee]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Dion McGhee]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
|[[Scott McTominay]]||1||0||1||0 | |[[Scott McTominay]]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lee O'Connor]]|| | + | |[[Lee O'Connor]]||19||1||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matthew Olosunde]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Matthew Olosunde]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
|[[Regan Poole]]||15||1||0||1 | |[[Regan Poole]]||15||1||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Largie Ramazani]]|| | + | |[[Largie Ramazani]]||1||1||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Marcos Rojo|Marcos Rojo]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[wikipedia:Marcos Rojo|Marcos Rojo]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 238: | ||
|[[Thomas Sang]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Thomas Sang]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[George Tanner]]||12|| | + | |[[Connor Stanley]]||0||1||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[George Tanner]]||12||4||0||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Aliou Traore]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyrell Warren]]||7||1||0||0 | |[[Tyrell Warren]]||7||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Callum Whelan]]||11||3||0||2 | |[[Callum Whelan]]||11||3||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brandon Williams]]|| | + | |[[Brandon Williams]]||2||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[RoShaun Williams]]||18||0||0||0 | |[[RoShaun Williams]]||18||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 268: | ||
|[[Alex Fojticek]]||1||0||0||1||0 | |[[Alex Fojticek]]||1||0||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matej Kovar]]|| | + | |[[Matej Kovar]]||17||0||26||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kieran O'Hara]]||1||0||2||0||0 | |[[Kieran O'Hara]]||1||0||2||0||0 | ||
Revision as of 09:02, 26 February 2019
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by former Sunderland and Scotland Under-21 manager Ricky Sbragia.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U21 | 14 August 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Alex Fojticek | U19 | 3 March 2000 (age 25) | Slovakia |
| GK | Matej Kovar | U19 | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic |
| DF | Matthew Olosunde | U21 | 7 March 1998 (age 27) | USA |
| DF | Tyrell Warren | U20 | 15 October 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Max Taylor | U19 | 10 January 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Luca Ercolani | U19 | 25 November 1999 (age 26) | Italy |
| DF | Lee O'Connor | U19 | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | Ireland |
| DF | George Tanner | U19 | 16 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Darren Junior Buffonge | U20 | 7 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Callum Gribbin | U20 | 18 December 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Aidan Barlow | U19 | 10 January 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Angel Gomes | U19 | 31 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Joshua Bohui | U20 | 3 March 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Tahith Chong | U19 | 14 December 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| FW | Millen Baars | U19 | 30 May 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands |
| FW | Nishan Burkart | U19 | 31 January 2000 (age 25) | Switzerland |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Kieran O'Hara | 22 April 1996 (age 29) | Ireland | Macclesfield Town | End of season |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 (age 28) | England | Sheffield United | End of season |
| DF | Cameron Borthwick-Jackson | 2 February 1997 (age 28) | England | Scunthorpe United | End of season |
| DF | Demetri Mitchell | 11 January 1997 (age 28) | England | Hearts | End of season |
| DF | Axel Tuanzebe | 14 November 1997 (age 28) | England | Aston Villa | End of season |
| DF | Regan Poole | 18 June 1998 (age 27) | Wales | Newport County | End of season |
| DF | Thomas Sang | 29 June 1999 (age 26) | England | AFC Fylde | End of season |
| MF | Ethan Hamilton | 18 October 1998 (age 27) | Scotland | Rochdale | End of season |
| MF | Matthew Willock | 20 August 1996 (age 29) | England | Crawley Town | End of season |
| MF | Callum Whelan | 24 September 1998 (age 27) | England | Port Vale | End of season |
| FW | Zak Dearnley | 28 September 1998 (age 27) | England | Oldham Athletic | End of season |
| FW | James Wilson | 1 December 1995 (age 30) | England | Aberdeen | End of season |
First team/over-age appearances
- Sergio Romero - with U23s for match fitness after an injury (vs Stoke City)
- Diogo Dalot - with U23s for match fitness after an injury (vs Stoke City & Reading)
- Marcos Rojo - with U23s for match fitness after an injury (vs Reading)
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2018 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 August 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2018 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2018 | Stoke | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 September 2018 | Reading | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2018 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 September 2018 | Norwich | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 October 2018 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 October 2018 | Wolves | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2018 | Newcastle | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 23 November 2018 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 December 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 16 December 2018 | Reading | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 7 January 2019 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 11 January 2019 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 1 February 2019 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 February 2019 | Stoke | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 2 March 2019 | Norwich | Home | ||
| 11 March 2019 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 5 April 2019 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 15 April 2019 | Newcastle | Away | ||
| 26 April 2019 | Wolves | Home |
2018-19 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Group Stage G | ||||
| 20 December 2018 | Derby | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 January 2019 | PSV | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 January 2019 | PSG | Home | W | 3-0 |
| Quarter Final | ||||
| 25 February 2019 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
2018-19 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Millen Baars | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Barlow | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Di'Shon Bernard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Bohui | 16 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nishan Burkart | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Tahith Chong | 15 | 0 | 7 | 3 |
| Diogo Dalot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Dearnley | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Elanga | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Ercolani | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Galbraith | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Garner | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 13 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| Mason Greenwood | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Gribbin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dylan Levitt | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Dion McGhee | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott McTominay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lee O'Connor | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Olosunde | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Regan Poole | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Largie Ramazani | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcos Rojo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Stanley | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Tanner | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Aliou Traore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Warren | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Brandon Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| RoShaun Williams | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Willock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Conceded | Clean Sheets | Assists |
| Alex Fojticek | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matej Kovar | 17 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 0 |
| Kieran O'Hara | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sergio Romero | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Woolston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | PLIC | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Tahith Chong | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Angel Gomes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joshua Bohui | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Darren Junior Buffonge | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nishan Burkart | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aidan Barlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| D'Mani Bughail-Mellor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Dearnley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Levitt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott McTominay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL 2 | PLIC | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Joshua Bohui | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Angel Gomes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tahith Chong | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nishan Burkart | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| George Tanner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Whelan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Aidan Barlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Dearnley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Levitt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lee O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Regan Poole | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |