Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 April 2019 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-3 Arsenal (2018-19 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | | 27 April 2019 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-3 Arsenal (2018-19 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 7 May 2019 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-2 Arsenal (2018-19 Under-18 Premier League)|2-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 4 || 0 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cottrell]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yunus Musah]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Yunus Musah]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 1 || 9 || 0 | | [[Ryan Alebiosu]] || 1 || 9 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Amaechi]] || | + | | [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miguel Azeez]] || 4 || 5 || 2 | | [[Miguel Azeez]] || 4 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Butler-Oyedeji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Clarke]] || | + | | [[Harry Clarke]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || | + | | [[Ben Cottrell]] || 23 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trae Coyle]] || | + | | [[Trae Coyle]] || 21 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 27 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 2 || | + | | [[Matthew Dennis]] || 2 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stan Flaherty]] || 2 || 10 || 2 | | [[Stan Flaherty]] || 2 || 10 || 2 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Sam Greenwood]] || 21 || 5 || 10 | | [[Sam Greenwood]] || 21 || 5 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || | + | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 8 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Lopez]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | | [[Joel Lopez]] || 9 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Jordan McEneff]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan McEneff]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark McGuinness]] || | + | | [[Mark McGuinness]] || 23 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yunus Musah]] || 13 || 5 || 4 | | [[Yunus Musah]] || 13 || 5 || 4 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | | [[Mazeed Ogungbo]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Olayinka]] || 5 || | + | | [[James Olayinka]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Daniel Oyegoke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || | + | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 5 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || | + | | [[Matthew Smith (05/10/2000)|Matthew Smith]] || 29 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Swanson]] || | + | | [[Zac Swanson]] || 24 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kido Taylor-Hart]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 13 | | [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Smith]] || | + | | [[Tom Smith]] || 9 || 0 || 5 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:27, 8 May 2019
The Arsenal Under-18s are currently managed by Kwame Ampadu.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U18 | 2 January 2001 | England |
| GK | Karl-Jakob Hein | U17 | 13 April 2002 | Estonia |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | U17 | 9 November 2001 | England |
| GK | Tom Smith | U17 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Harry Clarke | U18 | 2 March 2001 | England |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | U18 | 2 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Joel Lopez | U17 | 31 March 2002 | Spain |
| DF | Mark McGuinness | U18 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Bayli Spencer-Adams | U18 | 26 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Alebiosu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ben Cottrell | U17 | 31 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Trae Coyle | U18 | 11 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Matthew Dennis | U17 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Stan Flaherty | U17 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Alfie Matthews | U17 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| MF | James Olayinka | U18 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Jordan McEneff | U18 | 8 January 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Matthew Smith | U18 | 5 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Zac Swanson | U18 | 28 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Xavier Amaechi | U18 | 5 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | U18 | 3 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Sam Greenwood | U17 | 26 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | U18 | 14 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Bukayo Saka | U17 | 5 September 2001 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 18 August 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2018 | Leicester City | Home | W | 7-0 |
| 1 September 2018 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 September 2018 | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 September 2018 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 6 October 2018 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 October 2018 | Reading | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 3 November 2018 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 November 2018 | Tottenham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 1 December 2018 | Fulham | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 5 January 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 12 January 2019 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 February 2019 | Leicester City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 23 February 2019 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 2 March 2019 | Norwich City | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 8 March 2019 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 March 2019 | West Ham | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 30 March 2019 | Swansea City | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 2 April 2019 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 6 April 2019 | Reading | Away | W | 8-0 |
| 27 April 2019 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 7 May 2019 | Derby County | Away | L | 2-5 |
2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2018 | West Brom | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 10 November 2018 | Fulham | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 8 December 2018 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
2018-19 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2018 | Third | Northampton Town | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 17 January 2019 | Fourth | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 5-2 | AET |
| 9 February 2019 | Fifth | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Folarin Balogun | 25 | 1 | 2 | 28 |
| Sam Greenwood | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Trae Coyle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Ben Cottrell | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Matthew Smith | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Yunus Musah | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mark McGuinness | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Zac Swanson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Stan Flaherty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Lopez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Olayinka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ryan Alebiosu | 1 | 9 | 0 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Folarin Balogun | 24 | 0 | 28 |
| Nathan Butler-Oyedeji | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Cottrell | 23 | 5 | 6 |
| Trae Coyle | 21 | 1 | 8 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Dennis | 2 | 9 | 0 |
| Stan Flaherty | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| Sam Greenwood | 21 | 5 | 10 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 8 | 1 | 8 |
| Joel Lopez | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Martin | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Alfie Matthews | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Jordan McEneff | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark McGuinness | 23 | 0 | 3 |
| Yunus Musah | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| Mazeed Ogungbo | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| James Olayinka | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Daniel Oyegoke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| Matthew Smith | 29 | 0 | 6 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Zac Swanson | 24 | 1 | 3 |
| Kido Taylor-Hart | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Karl-Jakob Hein | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Remy Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 12 | 0 | 5 | 13 |
| Tom Smith | 9 | 0 | 5 | 10 |