Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| 07 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-1 Newcastle United (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 07 December 2019 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 3-1 Newcastle United (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 January 2020 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 04 January 2020 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 11 January 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 11 January 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Manchester City (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 January 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 18 January 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 14th January)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| [[Elliot Anderson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh | + | | [[Josh Harrison]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh | + | | [[Josh Gilchrist]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 14th January)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || | + | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brannen]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brannen]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Bobby Clark]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || | + | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stan Flaherty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stan Flaherty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Gamblin]] || | + | | [[Lucas Gamblin]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Gilchrist]] || | + | | [[Josh Gilchrist]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Harrison]] || | + | | [[Josh Harrison]] || 10 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Huntley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Huntley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Aruna Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aruna Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Midgeley]] || | + | | [[Tom Midgeley]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Miley]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Josh Nicholson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Josh Nicholson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Oliver]] || | + | | [[Joe Oliver]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kain Reed]] || 8 || 1 || 5 | | [[Kain Reed]] || 8 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Rounsfell]] || | + | | [[George Rounsfell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Scott]] || | + | | [[Josh Scott]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 14 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Jude Swailes]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jude Swailes]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 12 || | + | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Brown]] || | + | | [[Will Brown]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Marshall]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | | [[Oliver Marshall]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 08:32, 14 January 2020
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Brannen | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Gamblin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Midgeley | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joe Oliver | U17 | England | |
| DF | George Rounsfell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Scott | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jude Swailes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joe White | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U17 | England | |
| MF | Tai Ebanks | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Gilchrist | U17 | England | |
| MF | Oliver Marshall | U17 | England | |
| FW | Elliot Anderson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Harrison | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kain Reed | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U17 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2019 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 17 August 2019 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 24 August 2019 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 September 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2019 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 October 2019 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 19 October 2019 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 09 November 2019 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 November 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 07 December 2019 | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 January 2020 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 11 January 2020 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2020 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 01 February 2020 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 22 February 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 28 February 2020 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 14 March 2020 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Everton | Home |
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2019 | Stoke City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 October 2019 | West Ham United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 November 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 5-2 |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 10 December 2019 | Third | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th January)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kain Reed | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Elliot Anderson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Harrison | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Josh Gilchrist | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe White | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lucas Gamblin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Scott | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Brannen | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Stan Flaherty | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Gamblin | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Gilchrist | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Harrison | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aruna Kamara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Midgeley | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Nicholson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Oliver | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Kain Reed | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| George Rounsfell | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 14 | 0 | 5 |
| Jude Swailes | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe White | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Will Brown | 11 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| Oliver Marshall | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |