Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 16 December 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-3 Middlesbrough (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 16 December 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-3 Middlesbrough (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 January 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 06 January 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-1 Swansea City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 January 2020 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 10 January 2020 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 0-2 Stoke City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 03 February 2020 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || || | + | | 03 February 2020 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 3-0 Reading (2019-20 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2020 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 17 February 2020 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || D || [[West Ham United 2-2 Stoke City (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 March 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 02 March 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-3 Manchester United (2019-20 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2020 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || || | | 16 March 2020 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom ]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 2 December 2019 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-0 Nottingham Forest (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | | 2 December 2019 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-0 Nottingham Forest (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 February 2020 || Group Stage || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Stoke City (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 February 2020 || Group Stage || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-1 Southampton (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 February 2020 || Group Stage || Bournemouth || Home || W || [[Stoke City 1-0 Bournemouth (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 5 March 2020
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josef Bursik | U20 | 12 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Adnan Kanuric | U20 | 8 August 2000 | Bosnia |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeuand | |||
| DF | Nathan Collins | U19 | 30 April 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Ryan Corrigan | U19 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Tom Edwards | U21 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Will Forrester | U19 | 29 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Vazoumana Karamoko | U20 | 29 September 1999 | France |
| DF | Max Murphy | U19 | 2 June 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Tre Pemberton | U21 | 3 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Harry Souttar | U21 | 22 October 1998 | Scotland |
| DF | Scott Wara | U20 | 22 September 1999 | England/Fiji |
| MF | Rachid Balde | U20 | 24 February 2000 | Portugal |
| MF | Jake Dunwoody | U21 | 28 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jarvis | U22 | 3 April 1998 | England |
| MF | Oliver Shenton | U22 | 6 November 1997 | England |
| MF | Lasse Sorensen | U20 | 21 October 1999 | Denmark |
| MF | Thibaud Verlinden | U21 | 9 July 1999 | Belgium |
| FW | Tyrese Campbell | U20 | 28 December 1999 | England |
| FW | James Jennings | U19 | 22 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Gabriel Kyeremateng | U21 | 28 April 1999 | Germany |
| FW | Julien N'Goy | U22 | 2 November 1997 | Belgium |
| FW | Abdul Sankoh | U20 | 16 June 2000 | Netherlands |
| FW | Abdoulaye Toure | U19 | 14 October 2000 | France |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 August 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2019 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2019 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 16 September 2019 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2019 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 30 September 2019 | Reading | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 21 October 2019 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 October 2019 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 November 2019 | West Brom | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 November 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 09 December 2019 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2019 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 06 January 2020 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 January 2020 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 February 2020 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 February 2020 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 02 March 2020 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 March 2020 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 04 May 2020 | Norwich City | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 October 2019 | Group Stage | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2019 | Group Stage | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 2 December 2019 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 February 2020 | Group Stage | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 February 2020 | Group Stage | Southampton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 28 February 2020 | Group Stage | Bournemouth | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Gabriel Kyeremateng | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jake Dunwoody | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Daniel Jarvis | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Cameron McJannett | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mohamed Sankoh | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Mame Biram Diouf | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Forrester | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ash Kigbu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Julien N'Goy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tre Pemberton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Shenton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Thibaud Verlinden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |