Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 6-1 Manchester United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|6-1]] | | 18 December 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 6-1 Manchester United (2020-21 Premier League 2)|6-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 05 February 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || D || [[Arsenal 2-2 Chelsea (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 05 February 2021 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || D || [[Arsenal 2-2 Chelsea (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| Line 132: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 April 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 4-2 Chelsea (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 23 April 2021 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 4-2 Chelsea (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 1-0 Blackburn Rovers (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 07 May 2021 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Valentino Livramento]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Valentino Livramento]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Nunn]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Russell]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jonathan Russell]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dion Rankine]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dion Rankine]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Ben Elliott]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Elliott]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 6 || | + | | [[Bryan Fiabema]] || 6 || 12 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Declan Frith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Declan Frith]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Haigh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Billy Gilmour|Billy Gilmour]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Billy Gilmour|Billy Gilmour]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Henry Lawrence]] || 17 || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcel Lewis]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 6 | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 6 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Ian Maatsen]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ian Maatsen]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || | + | | [[Xavier Mbuyamba]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam McClelland]] || | + | | [[Sam McClelland]] || 8 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke McCormick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke McCormick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George McEachran]] || | + | | [[George McEachran]] || 16 || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Nunn]] || | + | | [[George Nunn]] || 13 || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Myles Peart-Harris]] || | + | | [[Myles Peart-Harris]] || 11 || 3 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Baba Rahman|Baba Rahman]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Baba Rahman|Baba Rahman]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Dynel Simeu]] || 20 || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dynel Simeu]] || 20 || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jude Soonsup-Bell]] || 4 || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dujon Sterling]] || | + | | [[Dujon Sterling]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Vale]] || | + | | [[Harvey Vale]] || 7 || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Wakely]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Wakely]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Webster]] || | + | | [[Charlie Webster]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 296: | Line 298: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Petr Cech|Petr Cech]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Petr Cech|Petr Cech]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wady]] || | + | | [[Ethan Wady]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karlo Ziger]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 14 | | [[Karlo Ziger]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 14 | ||
Revision as of 09:27, 2 May 2021
The Chelsea Under-23s are managed by Andy Myers.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Karlo Ziger | U20 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Croatia |
| DF | Levi Colwill | U18 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | U19 | 15 January 2002 | France |
| DF | Henry Lawrence | U19 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Ian Maatsen | U19 | 10 March 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Xavier Mbuyamba | U19 | 31 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Sam McClelland | U19 | 4 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | U19 | 13 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Dujon Sterling | U21 | 24 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Jack Wakely | U20 | 25 October 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | U19 | 12 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Bate | U18 | 28 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Juan Castillo | U21 | 13 January 2000 (age 25) | Netherlands |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | U21 | 6 February 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Billy Gilmour | U20 | 11 June 2001 (age 24) | Scotland |
| MF | Luke McCormick | U22 | 21 January 1999 (age 26) | Englan |
| MF | George McEachran | U21 | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Jonathan Russell | U20 | 9 October 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Tariq Uwakwe | U21 | 19 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Thierno Ballo | U19 | 2 January 2002 | Austria |
| FW | Marcel Lewis | U19 | 30 September 2001 | England |
| FW | George Nunn | U19 | 23 November 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jamie Cumming | U21 | 4 September 1999 (age 26) | England | Stevenage | End of 2020-21 |
| DF | Marc Guehi | U21 | 13 July 2000 (age 25) | England | Swansea | End of 2020-21 |
| FW | Charlie Brown | U21 | 23 September 1999 (age 26) | England | Union-SG | End of 2020-21 |
| FW | Armando Broja | U19 | 10 September 2001 | Albania | Vitesse | End of 2020-21 |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | West Ham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2020 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 03 October 2020 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 October 2020 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 October 2020 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 08 November 2020 | Everton | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 December 2020 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 December 2020 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 18 December 2020 | Manchester United | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 05 February 2021 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 February 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 19 February 2021 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 01 March 2021 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 March 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 12 March 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 March 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 6 April 2021 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 April 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 April 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 23 April 2021 | Manchester United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 30 April 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 May 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2020 | Group Stage | Oxford United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 29 September 2020 | Group Stage | Walsall | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 18 November 2020 | Group Stage | Bristol Rovers | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Thierno Ballo | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Myles Peart-Harris | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Marcel Lewis | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| George McEachran | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Henry Lawrence | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Valentino Livramento | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George Nunn | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Russell | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Charlie Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Levi Colwill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Gilmour | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ian Maatsen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Rankine | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dynel Simeu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Faustino Anjorin | 10 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
| Thierno Ballo | 19 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Lewis Bate | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Brown | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Juan Castillo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Colwill | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Drinkwater | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Elliott | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Bryan Fiabema | 6 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| Declan Frith | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Haigh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Gilmour | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Lawrence | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Marcel Lewis | 17 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
| Valentino Livramento | 23 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Ian Maatsen | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Xavier Mbuyamba | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam McClelland | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke McCormick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| George Nunn | 13 | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Myles Peart-Harris | 11 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
| Baba Rahman | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dion Rankine | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Russell | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dynel Simeu | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jude Soonsup-Bell | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Dujon Sterling | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Wakely | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 9 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Petr Cech | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Wady | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| Karlo Ziger | 11 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14