Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| 05 February 2022 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-0 Hull City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 05 February 2022 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 2-0 Hull City (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 February 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | + | | 19 February 2022 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 February 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || | + | | 26 February 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 March 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || | + | | 05 March 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2021-22 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | | 19 March 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| 27 November 2021 || Group || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 4-2 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-2]] | | 27 November 2021 || Group || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 4-2 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 12 February 2022 || | + | | 12 February 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 4-3 Cardiff City (2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th March)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Peterborough (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Brooks]] || | + | | [[Adam Brooks]] || 15 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Eckersall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Eckersall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Gill]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || | + | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Callum Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || | + | | [[Kristian Knowles]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Latona]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luca Latona]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 15 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || | + | | [[Jarma Mohamed]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Owens]] || | + | | [[Sam Owens]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Payne]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kai Payne]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Reilly]] || | + | | [[Jack Reilly]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Rimmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Smith]] || | + | | [[Dan Smith]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Sumner]] || | + | | [[Steven Sumner]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Sze]] || 9 || 1 || 13 | | [[Chris Sze]] || 9 || 1 || 13 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Levi Welsh]] || 18 || 0 || 7 | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 18 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Worsley]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 228: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Campbell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson]] || | + | | [[Tom Watson]] || 19 || 0 || 5 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:26, 9 March 2022
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Kieran O'Driscoll.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Owen Mooney | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Watson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Charlie Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dan Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Arthur Lomax | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Sze | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kian Monks | U18 | England | |
| FW | Levi Welsh | U18 | England | |
| Adam Brooks | U18 | England | ||
| Sam Campbell | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 August 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 August 2021 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 04 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 02 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 October 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 January 2022 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 29 January 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 05 February 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 February 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 26 February 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 05 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 0-2 |
| 19 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 02 April 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 09 April 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 06 May 2022 | Colchester United | Home |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 October 2021 | First | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 3-4 |
2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Group | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | Quarter Finals | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Levi Welsh | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Adam Brooks | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Arthur Lomax | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Kyle Worsley | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Adams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ruben Grewal | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Danny Welsby | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th March)
(Missing details from Peterborough (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Adams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Brooks | 15 | 1 | 7 |
| Nathan Eckersall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Gill | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Callum Jones | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kristian Knowles | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Luca Latona | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Jarma Mohamed | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Owens | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Payne | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Reilly | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Smith | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Steven Sumner | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Sze | 9 | 1 | 13 |
| Trialist | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Danny Welsby | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Levi Welsh | 18 | 0 | 7 |
| Kyle Worsley | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 19 | 0 | 5 | 34 |