Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 March 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 14 March 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Burnley (2021-22 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 March 2022 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || | + | | 20 March 2022 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 2-1 Reading (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 03 April 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 03 April 2022 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 5 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || | + | | [[Nelson Abbey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Felipe Araruna|Felipe Araruna]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Felipe Araruna|Felipe Araruna]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || | + | | [[Tyrell Ashcroft]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Barker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Barker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Ryley Campbell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ryley Campbell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 12 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Daniel-Spray]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kyle Daniel-Spray]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Tom Holmes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 22 || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 22 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 5 || 2 || 2 | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 5 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || | + | | [[Claudio Osorio]] || 26 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Paul]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Paul]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 10 || | + | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 10 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || | + | | [[Lynford Sackey]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Imari Samuels]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || | + | | [[Rashawn Scott]] || 16 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Senga]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jay Senga]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || | + | | [[Malachi Talent-Aryeety]] || 14 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dejan Tetek]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dejan Tetek]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Terell Thomas|Terell Thomas]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Terell Thomas|Terell Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Harvey Collins]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 23 | | [[Harvey Collins]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Holden]] || | + | | [[James Holden]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 21 March 2022
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Mehmet Ali.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U19 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U19 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Luke Southwood | U23 | 6 December 1997 | England |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U19 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Bristow | U19 | 27 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U19 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U19 | 5 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Holmes | U21 | 12 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U19 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U19 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Lynford Sackey | U19 | 18 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Malachi Talent-Aryeety | U19 | 10 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U19 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U21 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U19 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U19 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U19 | 21 October 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U20 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland | Morecambe | End of Season |
| GK | James Holden | U19 | 4 September 2001 | England | Maidenhead | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 August 2021 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Norwich City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 27 September 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 October 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 October 2021 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 08 November 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 November 2021 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 November 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 03 December 2021 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 10 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 21 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 07 February 2022 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-7 |
| 28 February 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 06 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 March 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 03 April 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 September 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 15 November 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 13 September 2021 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 | |
| 17 January 2022 | Group | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jahmari Clarke | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Mamadi Camara | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Claudio Osorio | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Malachi Talent-Aryeety | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jay Senga | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rashawn Scott | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st March)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Harvey Collins | 13 | 0 | 1 | 23 |
| James Holden | 6 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Tom Norcott | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Matt Rowley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14