Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 04 December 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 04 December 2021 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | | 22 January 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 3-2 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 05 February 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 05 February 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 February 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 February 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Leeds United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 26 February 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Leeds United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 April 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 13-0 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-13]] | | 30 April 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 13-0 Newcastle United (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-13]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 May 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || | + | | 07 May 2022 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-5 Liverpool (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Scott Bailey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barclay]] || | + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 23 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Beau Beresford]] || | + | | [[Beau Beresford]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lui Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lui Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Chrystal]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Liam Chrystal]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 9 || | + | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || | + | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 31 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 4 || 11 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 6 || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 6 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Green]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Joel Green]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum McNally]] || | + | | [[Callum McNally]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 25 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 29 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 19 || 0 || 14 | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 19 || 0 || 14 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Nkunku]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 19 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Powell]] || | + | | [[Harry Powell]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Robertson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robertson]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Nathan Robinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 22 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Stewart]] || | + | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Piotr Banda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Piotr Banda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Steven Bessant]] || | + | | [[Steven Bessant]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 35 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 23 || 0 || 5 || 41 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:50, 8 May 2022
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Neil Winskill.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Piotr Banda | U18 | Poland/England | |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U17 | England | |
| GK | Max Thompson | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Beau Beresford | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U17 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Miley | U18 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Eden Page | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Chrystal | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joel Green | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | James Huntley | U18 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Nicholson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Nathan Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U18 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 3-8 |
| 21 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 September 2021 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 October 2021 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2021 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 20 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 January 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 05 February 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 26 February 2022 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 March 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 March 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 March 2022 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 02 April 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 09 April 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 19 April 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 April 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 April 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-13 |
| 07 May 2022 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-5 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 December 2021 | West Ham United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 9 February 2022 | Blackpool | Away | L | 0-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 October 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 January 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Michael Ndiweni | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
| Kyle Crossley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jamie Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Parkinson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Miley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum McNally | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Barclay | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Beau Beresford | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Lui Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Chrystal | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lucas Cooper | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 31 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Donaldson | 4 | 11 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 6 | 9 | 0 |
| Joel Green | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Callum McNally | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 25 | 4 | 2 |
| Jamie Miley | 29 | 1 | 3 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 19 | 0 | 14 |
| Josh Nicholson | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Nkunku | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 19 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry Powell | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathan Robertson | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Robinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Stewart | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Piotr Banda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Steven Bessant | 7 | 0 | 0 | 35 |
| Max Thompson | 23 | 0 | 5 | 41 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14