Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 04 December 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Norwich City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | | 04 December 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-0 Norwich City (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 January 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 1-4 Reading (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | | 22 January 2022 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 1-4 Reading (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 121: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Southampton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 30 April 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Reading 1-5 Southampton (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 May 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || | + | | 03 May 2022 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 3-0 Reading (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 07 May 2022 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Away || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 4-0 Reading (2021-22 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 11 || | + | | [[Hamid Abdul-Salam]] || 11 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || | + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || | + | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 19 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryley Campbell]] || | + | | [[Ryley Campbell]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mark Chidi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[John Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Daniel-Spray]] || 14 || 6 || 2 | | [[Kyle Daniel-Spray]] || 14 || 6 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 18 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bless Epkenyong]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bless Epkenyong]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Field]] || | + | | [[Tyler Field]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Furlong]] || | + | | [[Harrison Furlong]] || 13 || 9 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ajani Giscombe]] || | + | | [[Ajani Giscombe]] || 20 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Goulding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Goulding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Greaver]] || 6 || | + | | [[Aston Greaver]] || 6 || 13 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Gutierrez]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Will Gutierrez]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Taylan Harris]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | | [[Taylan Harris]] || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 4 || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Hutchings]] || | + | | [[Louis Hutchings]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || | + | | [[Abraham Kanu]] || 28 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Harry Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Murray]] || 5 || | + | | [[Troy Murray]] || 5 || 11 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zion Nditi]] || | + | | [[Zion Nditi]] || 15 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Nyarko]] || | + | | [[David Nyarko]] || 15 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hedley Ogbebor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hedley Ogbebor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 17 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || | + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 25 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Archie Walker]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 293: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Norcott]] || | + | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 17 || 0 || 2 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Rhone]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harrison Rhone]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Rowley]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 29 | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 13 || 0 || 0 || 29 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Weeks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:46, 9 May 2022
The Reading Under-18s are currently managed by Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U17 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Addo-Antoine | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tyrell Ashcroft | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kyle Daniel-Spray | U17 | England | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Zion Nditi | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U18 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U18 | England | |
| MF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U18 | England | |
| MF | Tyrell Aschroft | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ryley Campbell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Furlong | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ajani Giscombe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Louis Hutchings | U17 | England | |
| MF | Troy Murray | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U18 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Caylan Vickers | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ashton Greaver | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U17 | England | |
| FW | David Nyarko | U18 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2021 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 21 August 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 August 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2021 | Tottenham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 September 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 02 October 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 23 October 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 30 October 2021 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 06 November 2021 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 04 December 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 January 2022 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 February 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 12 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 05 March 2022 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 12 March 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 16 March 2022 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 March 2022 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 02 April 2022 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 09 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 April 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 03 May 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 07 May 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-4 |
2021-22 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2021 | Bromley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2022 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-3 |
2021-22 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 September 2021 | Group | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 October 2021 | Group | Chelsea | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 27 November 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| David Nyarko | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Harrison Furlong | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Caylan Vickers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashton Greaver | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Ajani Giscombe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle Daniel-Spray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Addo-Antoine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Abraham Kanu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdul-Salam | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Addo-Antoine | 15 | 5 | 0 |
| Joe Barough | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 19 | 6 | 0 |
| Ryley Campbell | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Chidi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| John Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Daniel-Spray | 14 | 6 | 2 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 18 | 0 | 9 |
| Bless Epkenyong | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Field | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Furlong | 13 | 9 | 5 |
| Ajani Giscombe | 20 | 1 | 3 |
| Matthew Goulding | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aston Greaver | 6 | 13 | 4 |
| Will Gutierrez | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Hutchings | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Abraham Kanu | 28 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy Murray | 5 | 11 | 0 |
| Zion Nditi | 15 | 5 | 0 |
| David Nyarko | 15 | 3 | 8 |
| Hedley Ogbebor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 17 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Paul | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Jay Senga | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Timberlake | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caylan Vickers | 25 | 3 | 5 |
| Archie Walker | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Norcott | 17 | 0 | 2 | 38 |
| Harrison Rhone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Rowley | 13 | 0 | 0 | 29 |
| Tyler Weeks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14