Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 August 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 18 August 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 August 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || | + | | 25 August 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 0-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 September 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | | 01 September 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 August 2023 || Group || Walsall || Away || W || [[Walsall 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|3-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Barrington]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 1 || | + | | Own Goals || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 210: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noel Atom]] || | + | | [[Noel Atom]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || | + | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || | + | | [[Joshua Duffus]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tariq Lamptey|Tariq Lamptey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || | + | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Moran]] || | + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || | + | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || | + | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || | + | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brody Peart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Slater]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Slater]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 247: | Line 257: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Killian Cahill]] || | + | | [[Killian Cahill]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Thomas McGill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:42, 28 August 2023
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Shannon Ruth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Beadle | U19 | 16 July 2004 | England |
| GK | Hugo Fisher | U19 | 14 February 2005 | England/Slovakia |
| GK | Killian Cahill | U20 | 3 November 2003 | Ireland |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U24 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Tommy Reid | U19 | 18 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U23 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| DF | James Furlong | U22 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U20 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Leigh Kavanagh | U20 | 27 December 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Ruairi McConville | U19 | 1 May 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U20 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Odel Offiah | U21 | 26 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Kain Ryan | U19 | 31 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U20 | 5 February 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Ed Turns | U21 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U19 | 12 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Benicio Baker-Boaitey | U20 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U20 | 5 September 2003 | France |
| MF | Jack Hinchy | U21 | 30 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | U19 | 11 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U20 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U22 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U20 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Jamie Mullins | U20 | 29 September 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Bailey Smith | U19 | 2 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U22 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Joshua Duffus | U19 | 15 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Mark O'Mahony | U19 | 14 January 2005 | Ireland |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U21 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Leeds United | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 August 2023 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 01 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 23 September 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 29 October 2023 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 01 December 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 15 March 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Reading | Home | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 August 2023 | Group | Walsall | Away | W | 3-2 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Mark O'Mahony | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Luca Barrington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Samy Chouchane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Andrew Moran | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noel Atom | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Luca Barrington | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Samy Chouchane | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Joshua Duffus | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Hinchy | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Jackson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Moran | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamie Mullins | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Casper Nilsson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark O'Mahony | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Brody Peart | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Slater | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Killian Cahill | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Thomas McGill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14