Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 06 November 2023 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 06 November 2023 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || D || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 04 December 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 04 December 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 5-1 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 December 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || || | | 18 December 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Wellens]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 3 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiyan Coke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Purcell]] || | + | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Ryan]] || | + | | [[John Ryan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shay Spencer]] || | + | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Stickland]] || | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caylan Vickers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || | + | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 9 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || | + | | [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 4 || 1 || 2.5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Norcott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
Revision as of 12:11, 5 December 2023
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U21 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U20 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U19 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U19 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Burnett | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ayyuba Jambang | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U19 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Green | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kian Leavy | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Claudio Osorio | U20 | 26 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U19 | England/Belgium | |
| MF | Rashawn Scott | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dejan Tetek | U20 | 24 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U19 | England | |
| FW | Femi Azeez | U22 | 5 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U20 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nahum Melvin-Lambert | U20 | 21 October 2002 | England |
| FW | David Nyarko | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U20 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 October 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 06 November 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 10 March 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PDL | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Adrian Akande | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Wellens | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Holmes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Stickland | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Brandon Bryan-Waugh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Billie Clark | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Kiyan Coke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Phillip Duah | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Holmes | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Genero Maragh | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| John Ryan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Senga | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shay Spencer | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Caylan Vickers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Wareham | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Charlie Wellens | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Collins | 4 | 1 | 2.5 | 8 |
| Tom Norcott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joel Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14