Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Squad) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| 03 November 2023 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 1-2 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 03 November 2023 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 1-2 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 December 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || || | + | | 03 December 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 December 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal ]] || Home || | + | | 18 December 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal ]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Arsenal (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 January 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | | 12 January 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Nazarii Rusyn|Nazarii Rusyn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aji Alese]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Ashia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Ashia]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Marshall Burke]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Burstow]] || | + | | [[Mason Burstow]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Chiabi]] || 4 || 8 || 1 | | [[Tom Chiabi]] || 4 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Bradley Dack|Bradley Dack]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Fieldson]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | | [[Henry Fieldson]] || 8 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Matete]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Eliezer Mayenda|Eliezer Mayenda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Middlemas]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Connor Pye]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Connor Pye]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 3 || | + | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Robertson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nazarii Rusyn]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Nazarii Rusyn|Nazarii Rusyn]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Ryder]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || | + | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luís Semedo]] || | + | | [[Luís Semedo]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Spellman]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | | [[Michael Spellman]] || 11 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || | + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Max Thompson]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || | + | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Adam Richardson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Adam Richardson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Bishop]] || | + | | [[Nathan Bishop]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 18:32, 19 December 2023
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U20 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U20 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U19 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U20 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U19 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U20 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Connor Pye | U20 | 14 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Callum Wilson | U20 | 29 February 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U19 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Tom Chiabi | U21 | 2 May 2003 | Zambia |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U19 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U20 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U19 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe Ryder | U19 | 1 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U21 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Harry Gardiner | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Spellman | U21 | 21 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Thompson | U22 | 9 February 2002 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | D | 5-5 |
| 25 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 October 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 03 November 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 December 2023 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 11 December 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Harry Gardiner | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Ellis Taylor | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Michael Spellman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jewison Bennette | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Chiabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Henry Fieldson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nazarii Rusyn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Adil Aouchiche | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Ashia | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Burstow | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| Ben Crompton | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Bradley Dack | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Fieldson | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Gardiner | 8 | 4 | 7 |
| Niall Huggins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Caden Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Matete | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Eliezer Mayenda | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor Pye | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Robertson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nazarii Rusyn | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Ryder | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jenson Seelt | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Spellman | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Ellis Taylor | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Wilson | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Richardson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Nathan Bishop | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Young | 6 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14