Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 October 2023 || Group || Dinamo Zagreb || Home || W || [[Chelsea 4-1 GNK Dinamo (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|4-1]] || | | 31 October 2023 || Group || Dinamo Zagreb || Home || W || [[Chelsea 4-1 GNK Dinamo (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 20 December 2023 || Group || Celtic || Home || W || [[Chelsea 3-1 Celtic (2023-24 Premier League International Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Castledine]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 6 | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrique George]] || 0 || 0 || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Tyrique George]] || 0 || 0 || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zain Silcott]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brodi Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Josh Brooking]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Josh Brooking]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Castledine]] || | + | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 18 || 0 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || 9 || | + | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || 9 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Gee]] || | + | | [[Billy Gee]] || 9 || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrique George]] || 4 || | + | | [[Tyrique George]] || 4 || 10 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || | + | | [[Alfie Gilchrist]] || 14 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Golding]] || 4 || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 15 || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Matos]] || | + | | [[Alex Matos]] || 12 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 1 || 11 || 3 || 0 | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 1 || 11 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Diego Moreira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diego Moreira]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || | + | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 13 || 3 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Richard Olise]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Richard Olise]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || | + | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || 9 || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 2 || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 2 || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 4 || | + | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 4 || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Silcott]] || | + | | [[Zain Silcott]] || 9 || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Sturge]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jimi Tauriainen]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Williams]] || | + | | [[Dylan Williams]] || 16 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaiden Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kaiden Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Eddie Beach]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 22 | | [[Eddie Beach]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Merrick]] || | + | | [[Max Merrick]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:22, 22 December 2023
The Chelsea Under-21s are managed by Mark Robinson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Eddie Beach | U20 | 14 November 2003 | Wales |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U21 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Gabriel Slonina | U20 | 15 May 2004 | United States |
| DF | Josh Brooking | U21 | 1 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Billy Gee | U19 | 30 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U20 | 28 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | U19 | 16 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U21 | 15 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Richard Olise | U19 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ishe Samuels-Smith | U18 | 5 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zak Sturge | U20 | 15 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Dylan Williams | U20 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Cesare Casadei | U21 | 10 January 2003 | Italy |
| MF | Leo Castledine | U19 | 20 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Ben Elliott | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Lewis Hall | U19 | 8 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Alex Matos | U19 | 3 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | U19 | 27 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Zain Silcott | U19 | 9 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U20 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| FW | Mason Burstow | U21 | 4 August 2003 | England |
| FW | Louis Flower | U19 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Jimmy-Jay Morgan | U18 | 21 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ronnie Stutter | U19 | 6 January 2005 | England |
| FW | Harvey Vale | U20 | 11 September 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U21 | 30 March 2003 | England | Bromley | End of season |
| MF | Dion Rankine | U21 | 15 October 2002 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| MF | Charlie Webster | U20 | 31 January 2004 | England | Heerenveen | End of season |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson | U20 | 29 October 2003 | England | Ipswich Town | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 August 2023 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 September 2023 | Manchester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 October 2023 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 November 2023 | Fulham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | P-P | |
| 17 December 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 12 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2024 | Reading | Home | ||
| 09 February 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 12 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Southampton | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 29 August 2023 | Group | Milton Keynes | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 26 September 2023 | Group | Northampton Town | Away | W | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Oxford United | Away | L | 0-5 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-2 | |
| 12 November 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 12 December 2023 | Group | Luton Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2023 | Group | Lyon | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 31 October 2023 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 20 December 2023 | Group | Celtic | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Ronnie Stutter | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Leo Castledine | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Tyrique George | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Deivid Washington | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Zain Silcott | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dylan Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Somto Boniface | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Brooking | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Gee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brodi Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zak Sturge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Josh Acheampong | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Somto Boniface | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Brooking | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Leo Castledine | 18 | 0 | 6 | 5 |
| Kiano Dyer | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Gee | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrique George | 4 | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Alfie Gilchrist | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brodi Hughes | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Matos | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 1 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison McMahon | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego Moreira | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 13 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Richard Olise | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Sturge | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 15 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
| Jimi Tauriainen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Deivid Washington | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Dylan Williams | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eddie Beach | 10 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Max Merrick | 8 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14