Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 October 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 28 October 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 November 2023 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 3-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 11 November 2023 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 3-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 November 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Nottingham Forest (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 December 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || P-P | | 02 December 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Robertson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Creamer]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jayden Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || | + | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Chungh]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Creamer]] || | + | | [[Ben Creamer]] || 9 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Dindale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Dindale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Calvin Ekike]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Calvin Ekike]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fin Geragusian]] || 0 || | + | | [[Fin Geragusian]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 2 || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 4 || | + | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Jones]] || | + | | [[Jayden Jones]] || 11 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Lavery]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Joe Neild]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Joe Neild]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Obolo]] || | + | | [[Daniel Obolo]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Parker]] || 8 || | + | | [[Daniel Parker]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Pouani-Siewe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Brandon Pouani-Siewe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Robertson]] || | + | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 12 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Sekete]] || | + | | [[Jayden Sekete]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Cameron]] || | + | | [[Dan Cameron]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Monty Conway]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Monty Conway]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 09:18, 23 December 2023
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Adam Asghar.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U18 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U17 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Matt Young | U17 | 24 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Kailem Beattie | U18 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U18 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Sekete | U18 | England/Fiji | |
| MF | Aaron Chungh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cuba Mitchell | U18 | 23 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Dan Parker | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Rigg | U17 | 18 June 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Whittaker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mason Cotcher | U17 | 4 September 2006 | England |
| FW | Ben Creamer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Obolo | U18 | 27 December 2005 | England |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U17 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Jake Waters | U18 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Tom Watson | U18 | 8 April 2006 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 30 September 2023 | Everton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 07 October 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 28 October 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 November 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 December 2023 | Stoke City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 January 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Stoke City | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th December)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Josh Robertson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Ben Creamer | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jayden Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tom Watson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Lavery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Pouani-Siewe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Whittaker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kailem Beattie | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Chungh | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Creamer | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Charlie Dindale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Calvin Ekike | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fin Geragusian | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Jones | 11 | 2 | 3 |
| Jenson Jones | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kindon | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Neild | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Daniel Obolo | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Parker | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani-Siewe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Robertson | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| Jayden Sekete | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivan Struk | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Whittaker | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dan Cameron | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Monty Conway | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Ben Metcalf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Matt Young | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14