Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 December 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || D || [[Reading 2-2 Middlesbrough (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 18 December 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough ]] || Home || D || [[Reading 2-2 Middlesbrough (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 January 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || | + | | 15 January 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 January 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | | 26 January 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylan Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Taylan Harris]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shay Spencer]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Hamid Abdel-Salam]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || | + | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 6 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Bindon|Tyler Bindon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Clarke]] || 0 || | + | | [[John Clarke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiyan Coke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Craig]] || 3 || | + | | [[Michael Craig]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jeriel Dorsett]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Phillip Duah]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Phillip Duah]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nesta Guinness-Walker|Nesta Guinness-Walker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harvey Maudner]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tom McIntyre|Tom McIntyre]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Clinton Mola|Clinton Mola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 9 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || | + | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Ryan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[John Ryan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Savage|Charlie Savage]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Senga]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 4 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || | + | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 9 || 1 || 6 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 9 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 9 || 2 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Andy Yiadom|Andy Yiadom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 291: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 6 || 1 || 2.5 || 13 | | [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 6 || 1 || 2.5 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 09:02, 16 January 2024
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U22 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U21 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U21 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Geneiro Maragh | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U20 | England | |
| DF | John Ryan | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U20 | England/Belgium | |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U21 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Billie Clark | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U21 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Ajani Giscombe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U19 | England | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U19 | Malta | |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U21 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 October 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 06 November 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 10 March 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 29 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | PDL | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Adrian Akande | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Wellens | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Stickland | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Holmes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Spencer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Barough | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Bindon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Brandon Bryan-Waugh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Billie Clark | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| John Clarke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kiyan Coke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Craig | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Phillip Duah | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Holmes | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Genero Maragh | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Sam Paul | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| John Ryan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Savage | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Senga | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shay Spencer | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Stickland | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Basil Tuma | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Charlie Wellens | 9 | 2 | 3 |
| Andy Yiadom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Collins | 6 | 1 | 2.5 | 13 |
| Tom Norcott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joel Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Rhone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14