Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 06 April 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | | 06 April 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || D || [[Nottingham Forest 0-0 Sunderland (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 April 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 13 April 2024 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 6-1 Sunderland (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 April 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | | 20 April 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 || 5 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Creamer]] || | + | | [[Ben Creamer]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || 14 || | + | | [[Kailem Beattie]] || 14 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Bell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Aaron Chungh]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | | [[Aaron Chungh]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Creamer]] || | + | | [[Ben Creamer]] || 16 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Dindale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Dindale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Forsyth]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fin Geragusian]] || | + | | [[Fin Geragusian]] || 5 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayley Hester]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Bayley Hester]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 4 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 5 || | + | | [[Liam Hunt]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 20 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Lavery]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cuba Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Cuba Mitchell]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Nield]] || | + | | [[Joe Nield]] || 5 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Obolo]] || 9 || 8 || 0 | | [[Daniel Obolo]] || 9 || 8 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Josh Robertson]] || 14 || 0 || 8 | | [[Josh Robertson]] || 14 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || 0 || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Sekete]] || | + | | [[Jayden Sekete]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ivan Struk]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Lucas Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || | + | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 7 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 21 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Joe Cowan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Joe Cowan]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || | + | | [[Ben Metcalf]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Young]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 13 | | [[Matt Young]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 06:43, 15 April 2024
The Sunderland Under-18s are currently managed by Finnbar Lynch.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U18 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U17 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Matt Young | U17 | 24 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Kailem Beattie | U18 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U18 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Sekete | U18 | England/Fiji | |
| MF | Aaron Chungh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cuba Mitchell | U18 | 23 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Daniel Parker | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Robertson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Chris Rigg | U17 | 18 June 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Whittaker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Creamer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Daniel Obolo | U18 | 27 December 2005 | England |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U17 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Jake Waters | U18 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Tom Watson | U18 | 8 April 2006 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Derby County | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 September 2023 | Manchester United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 30 September 2023 | Everton | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 October 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 07 October 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 28 October 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 11 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 November 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 December 2023 | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 27 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 February 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 February 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 February 2024 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 29 March 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 06 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 13 April 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 20 April 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Stoke City | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 23 January 2024 | Gillingham | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 02 February 2024 | Swindon Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 14 November 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Josh Robertson | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom Watson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Creamer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jaydon Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Bell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Nield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Kailem Beattie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Chungh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Finn Geragusian | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brandon Pouani-Siewe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kailem Beattie | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| George Bell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Aaron Chungh | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Ben Creamer | 16 | 7 | 4 |
| Charlie Dindale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Calvin Ekike | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Forsyth | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fin Geragusian | 5 | 9 | 1 |
| Bayley Hester | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Hunt | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| Jenson Jones | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Kindon | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Nield | 5 | 8 | 2 |
| Daniel Obolo | 9 | 8 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Daniel Parker | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani-Siewe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Rigg | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Robertson | 14 | 0 | 8 |
| Felix Scott | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Sekete | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Ivan Struk | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Walsh | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Watson | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Jack Whittaker | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dan Cameron | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Monty Conway | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Joe Cowan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Metcalf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 |
| Matt Young | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14