Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 January 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-2 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 26 January 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-2 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 February 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland ]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 17 February 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland ]] || Home || W || [[Reading 2-1 Sunderland (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| Line 132: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 April 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-3 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | | 13 April 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-3 Reading (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 April 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || W || [[Reading 3-0 Manchester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 April 2024 || [[ | + | | 29 April 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Akande]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 3 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 1 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Holmes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[John Clarke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kelvin Abrefa]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Akande]] || | + | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 17 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Barough]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyler Bindon|Tyler Bindon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Bindon|Tyler Bindon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || | + | | [[Jacob Borgnis]] || 9 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Brandon Bryan-Waugh]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Mamadi Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mamadi Camara]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Carson]] || | + | | [[Matthew Carson]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || | + | | [[Billie Clark]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || 6 || 3 | | [[Jahmari Clarke]] || 3 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Clarke]] || | + | | [[John Clarke]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiyan Coke]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kiyan Coke]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Taylan Harris]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Taylan Harris]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Hodge]] || 0 || | + | | [[Bradley Hodge]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Holmes]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Hutchinson|Sam Hutchinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Zane Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zane Monlouis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 13 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || | + | | [[Sam Paul]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Purcell]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | | [[Ben Purcell]] || 11 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[John Ryan]] || | + | | [[John Ryan]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Sackey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Shay Spencer]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Stickland]] || | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 18 || 5 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caylan Vickers]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Jayden Wareham]] || 14 || 1 || 9 | | [[Jayden Wareham]] || 14 || 1 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || | + | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 19 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Andy Yiadom|Andy Yiadom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Andy Yiadom|Andy Yiadom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 319: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dean Bouzanis|Dean Bouzanis]] || 1 || 0 || 0.5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || | + | | [[Coniah Boyce-Clarke]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 12 || 1 || 4.5 || 27 | | [[Harvey Collins|Harvey Collins]] || 12 || 1 || 4.5 || 27 | ||
Revision as of 13:23, 28 April 2024
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U22 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U21 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U21 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Geneiro Maragh | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U20 | England | |
| DF | John Ryan | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U20 | England/Belgium | |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U21 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Billie Clark | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U21 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Ajani Giscombe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U19 | England | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U19 | Malta | |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U21 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 October 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 06 November 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 10 March 2024 | Liverpool | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 18 March 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 10 January 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | PDL | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Charlie Wellens | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Adrian Akande | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Matthew Carson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Holmes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kiyan Coke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Spencer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Hamid Abdel-Salam | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 17 | 1 | 5 |
| Joe Barough | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Bindon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Borgnis | 9 | 10 | 0 |
| Brandon Bryan-Waugh | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadi Camara | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Billie Clark | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| John Clarke | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Kiyan Coke | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Craig | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Phillip Duah | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ajani Giscombe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nesta Guinness-Walker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylan Harris | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Bradley Hodge | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Holmes | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Genero Maragh | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Maudner | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zane Monlouis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 13 | 10 | 4 |
| Sam Paul | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Purcell | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| John Ryan | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Tyler Sackey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Savage | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Senga | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Shay Spencer | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Stickland | 18 | 5 | 4 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Wareham | 14 | 1 | 9 |
| Charlie Wellens | 19 | 2 | 6 |
| Andy Yiadom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Harvey Collins | 12 | 1 | 4.5 | 27 |
| Tom Norcott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joel Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Rhone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14