Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylan Harris]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Taylan Harris]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Billy Heaps]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Hodge]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bradley Hodge]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Michael Stickland]] || 20 || 5 || 4 | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 20 || 5 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 0 || | + | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basil Tuma]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 10 || 1 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 13:44, 8 May 2024
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U22 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U21 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U21 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Geneiro Maragh | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U20 | England | |
| DF | John Ryan | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U20 | England/Belgium | |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U21 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Billie Clark | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U21 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Ajani Giscombe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U19 | England | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U19 | Malta | |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U21 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 22 September 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 30 October 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 7-2 |
| 06 November 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 December 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 18 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 17 February 2024 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 10 March 2024 | Liverpool | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 18 March 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 06 April 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 29 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 04 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-0 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2023 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 10 January 2024 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 31 January 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th May)
| Player | PDL | PLC | Total |
| Jayden Wareham | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Adrian Akande | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Charlie Wellens | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Stickland | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Jahmari Clarke | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Matthew Carson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Holmes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Basil Tuma | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caylan Vickers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| John Clarke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kiyan Coke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylan Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Shay Spencer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th May)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dean Bouzanis | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Coniah Boyce-Clarke | 9 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| Harvey Collins | 12 | 1 | 4.5 | 27 |
| Tom Norcott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Joel Pereira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harrison Rhone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14