Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| Tuesday 12 August || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || '''[[Charlton Athletic 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]]''' || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || '''[[Charlton Athletic 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|5-0]]''' || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || | + | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || '''[[Bristol City 1-2 Peterborough United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]]''' || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday 12 August || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || vs || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || vs || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] | ||
Revision as of 14:32, 12 August 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Bournemouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Brentford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Huddersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | vs | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | vs | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | vs | Wigan Athletic |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | vs | Hull City |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |