Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| Tuesday 12 August || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || '''[[Queens Park Rangers 3-4 Coventry City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]]''' || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || '''[[Queens Park Rangers 3-4 Coventry City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-4]]''' || [[Coventry City Under-21s|Coventry City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || | + | | Tuesday 12 August || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || '''[[Colchester United 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]]''' || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday 13 August || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || vs || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] | | Wednesday 13 August || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || vs || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 13 August 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Bournemouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Brentford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Huddersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | vs | Hull City |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |