Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Top Goalscorers) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 5 September || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || | + | | Friday 5 September || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || '''[[Bournemouth 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]]''' || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 5 September || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || | + | | Friday 5 September || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-21s|Queens Park Rangers]] || '''[[Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Hull City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]]''' || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Friday 5 September || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || vs || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] | | Friday 5 September || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || vs || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===September=== | ===September=== | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 5 September 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Swansea City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 |
| 2 | Colchester United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Cardiff City | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
| 4 | Charlton Athletic | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
| 5 | Sheffield United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 6 | Peterborough United | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 |
| 7 | Bournemouth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 8 | Watford | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 9 | Coventry City | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
| 10 | Hull City | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
| 11 | Queens Park Rangers | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| 12 | Barnsley | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 |
| 13 | Brentford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
| 14 | Sheffield Wednesday | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 4 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
| 16 | Wigan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 17 | Crewe Alexandra | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 3 |
| 18 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 |
| 19 | Millwall | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
| 20 | Huddersfield Town | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 0 |
(Updated 4th September)
Fixtures
| Friday 5 September | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 5 September | Queens Park Rangers | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Friday 5 September | Watford | vs | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 9 September | Brentford | vs | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 9 September | Charlton Athletic | vs | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 9 September | Colchester United | vs | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Millwall | vs | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Bristol City | vs | Barnsley |
Results
September
| Tuesday 2 September | Barnsley | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 2 September | Huddersfield Town | 1-2 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 2 September | Peterborough United | 1-4 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 1 September | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Watford |
| Monday 1 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-0 | Colchester United |
August
▼Show
| Friday 29 August | Coventry City | 0-1 | Swansea City |
| Friday 29 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Bristol City | 2-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 26 August | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 26 August | Colchester United | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 26 August | Millwall | 2-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 26 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Fleetwood Town\ |
| Monday 25 August | Bournemouth | 0-1 | Peterborough United |
| Sunday 24 August | Brentford | 1-3 | Sheffield United |
| Sunday 24 August | Swansea City | 6-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 22 August | Watford | 2-2 | Hull City |
| Wednesday 20 August | Peterborough United | 2-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 19 August | Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 19 August | Coventry City | 2-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 19 August | Huddersfield Town | 0-2 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 19 August | Hull City | 1-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 19 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Bournemouth |
| Monday 18 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 18 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-3 | Watford |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 4th September)
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |