Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Professional Development League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| Tuesday 9 September || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || '''[[Brentford 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]]''' || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || '''[[Brentford 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]]''' || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || | + | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic]] || '''[[Charlton Athletoc 3-3 Crewe Alexandra (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-3]]''' || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || | + | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Colchester United Under-21s|Colchester United]] || '''[[Colchester United 1-1 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]]''' || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || | + | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || '''[[Millwall 2-0 Huddersfield Town (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]]''' || [[Huddersfield Town Under-21s|Huddersfield Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || | + | | Tuesday 9 September || [[Bristol City Under-21s|Bristol City]] || '''[[Bristol City 2-2 Barnsley (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:05, 9 September 2025
The Professional Development League 2 is Under-21 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league, previously split regionally into north and south divisions, is now a single table with teams playing a geographically-aligned fixture schedule. The sides finishing in the top eight positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a playoff stage against Premier League 2 opposition. Brentford are the defending champions while Huddersfield Town return to Category Two football for the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Swansea City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 |
| 2 | Colchester United | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 |
| 3 | Cardiff City | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
| 4 | Charlton Athletic | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
| 5 | Sheffield United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
| 6 | Peterborough United | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 |
| 7 | Bournemouth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 8 | Watford | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 9 | Coventry City | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
| 10 | Hull City | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
| 11 | Queens Park Rangers | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| 12 | Barnsley | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 |
| 13 | Brentford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
| 14 | Sheffield Wednesday | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 4 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
| 16 | Wigan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 17 | Crewe Alexandra | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 3 |
| 18 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 |
| 19 | Millwall | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 0 |
| 20 | Huddersfield Town | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 0 |
(Updated 4th September)
Fixtures
| Friday 5 September | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 5 September | Queens Park Rangers | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Friday 5 September | Watford | 0-5 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 9 September | Brentford | 4-0 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 9 September | Charlton Athletic | 3-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 9 September | Colchester United | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Millwall | 2-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Tuesday 9 September | Bristol City | 2-2 | Barnsley |
Results
September
| Tuesday 2 September | Barnsley | 2-3 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 2 September | Huddersfield Town | 1-2 | Brentford |
| Tuesday 2 September | Peterborough United | 1-4 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 1 September | Crewe Alexandra | 2-3 | Watford |
| Monday 1 September | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-0 | Colchester United |
August
▼Show
| Friday 29 August | Coventry City | 0-1 | Swansea City |
| Friday 29 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Bristol City | 2-1 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 26 August | Cardiff City | 1-2 | Wigan Athletic |
| Tuesday 26 August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 26 August | Colchester United | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 26 August | Millwall | 2-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Tuesday 26 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Fleetwood Town\ |
| Monday 25 August | Bournemouth | 0-1 | Peterborough United |
| Sunday 24 August | Brentford | 1-3 | Sheffield United |
| Sunday 24 August | Swansea City | 6-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Friday 22 August | Watford | 2-2 | Hull City |
| Wednesday 20 August | Peterborough United | 2-2 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Tuesday 19 August | Fleetwood Town | 0-2 | Charlton Athletic |
| Tuesday 19 August | Coventry City | 2-0 | Bristol City |
| Tuesday 19 August | Huddersfield Town | 0-2 | Colchester United |
| Tuesday 19 August | Hull City | 1-0 | Millwall |
| Tuesday 19 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-2 | Bournemouth |
| Monday 18 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Cardiff City |
| Monday 18 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 3-3 | Watford |
| Wednesday 13 August | Brentford | 1-1 | Hull City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Charlton Athletic | 5-0 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12 August | Bristol City | 1-2 | Peterborough United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Cardiff City | 1-1 | Sheffield United |
| Tuesday 12 August | Millwall | 0-4 | Barnsley |
| Tuesday 12 August | Queens Park Rangers | 3-4 | Coventry City |
| Tuesday 12 August | Colchester United | 4-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Monday 11 August | Bournemouth | 3-0 | Huddersfield Town |
| Monday 11 August | Watford | 1-1 | Fleetwood Town |
| Friday 8 August | Swansea City | 3-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 4th September)
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |