Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 5 September 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-5 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-5]] | | 5 September 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-21s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-5 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 September 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 16 September 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Away || W || [[ |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 September 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | | 19 September 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-21s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || | + | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Akomeah]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remiero Moulton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Remiero Moulton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 179: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tomi Akinyimika]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tomi Akinyimika]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Akomeah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Barrett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Eames]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Albert Eames]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || | + | | [[Thomas Georgiou]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kiefer Gorman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kiefer Gorman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Jack Grieves]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Grieves]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Hunt]] || | + | | [[Conrad Hunt]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Keyes]] || | + | | [[Josh Keyes]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian Kamga]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ian Kamga]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Remiero Moulton]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Remiero Moulton]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Mullins]] || | + | | [[Josh Mullins]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || | + | | [[Amin Nabizada]] || 6 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kash Odiase]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kash Odiase]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || | + | | [[Nickson Okosun]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || | + | | [[Amar Sanghrajka]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonny Scriven]] || | + | | [[Jonny Scriven]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kristian Shevchenko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Kristian Shevchenko]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kymani Smith-Daley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kymani Smith-Daley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Ollie Stephenson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Albert Stevens]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Albert Stevens]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Sam Morris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gabriele Ortelli]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 18 September 2025
The Watford Under-21s are managed by Charlie Daniels.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Roraigh Browne | U20 | South Africa | |
| GK | Jonathan Macauley | U21 | England/Sweden | |
| GK | Alfie Marriott | U22 | 26 March 2004 | England |
| GK | Sam Morris | U19 | England | |
| GK | Gabriel Ortelli | U20 | England | |
| DF | Travis Akomeah | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Clarridge | U22 | England | |
| DF | Albert Eames | U20 | England | |
| DF | Thomas Georgiou | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ian Kamga | U21 | England | |
| DF | Josh Mullins | U20 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Stephenson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Hayden Barrett | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Keyes | U20 | England | |
| MF | Leo Ramirez-Espain | U19 | England | |
| MF | Amar Sanghrajka | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tobi Adeyemo | U21 | England/Nigeria | |
| FW | Bentley Assiedou | U18 | England | |
| FW | Michael Adu-Poku | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jack Grieves | U21 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Lawson | U20 | England | |
| FW | Zavier Massiah-Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Remiero Moulton | U20 | England | |
| FW | Amin Nabizada | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kash Odiase | U19 | England | |
| FW | Nickson Okosun | U19 | Ireland | |
| FW | Kristian Shevchenko | U19 | England/Sweden/Ukraine | |
| FW | Max Smith | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 August 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 22 August 2025 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 1 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 5 September 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 16 September 2025 | Barnsley | Away | W | [[ |
| 19 September 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 29 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 6 October 2025 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 14 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 21 October 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 27 October 2025 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 17 November 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 September 2025 | Group | Leyton Orient | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th September)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Amin Nabizada | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Nickson Okosun | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Keyes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Mullins | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Akomeah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Remiero Moulton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tobi Akinyimika | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tomi Akinyimika | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Hayden Barrett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Albert Eames | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Georgiou | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiefer Gorman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Grieves | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conrad Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Keyes | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Ian Kamga | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Lawson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Raphie London | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zav Massiah-Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jai-Dea Moulton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Remiero Moulton | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Mullins | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Amin Nabizada | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Kash Odiase | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Nickson Okosun | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Amar Sanghrajka | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Scriven | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kristian Shevchenko | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kymani Smith-Daley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Stephenson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Albert Stevens | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Smith | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Sam Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Gabriele Ortelli | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16