Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 September 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 5-2 Swansea City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | | 16 September 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 5-2 Swansea City (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|5-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 September 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | + | | 24 September 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-21s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 4-0 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 30 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || | + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || | + | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tobias Brenan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tobias Brenan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| [[Leo Graham]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Graham]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || | + | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hughes]] || 4 || | + | | [[Alex Hughes]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Jones]] || | + | | [[Callum Jones]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Knott]] || | + | | [[James Knott]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charley McKee]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charley McKee]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jon Mellish|Jon Mellish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jon Mellish|Jon Mellish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Miller]] || | + | | [[Henry Miller]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Moseley]] || | + | | [[Adam Moseley]] || 3 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Dion Rankine|Dion Rankine]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || | + | | [[Erdis Reci]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Rimmer]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Jack Rogers (Wigan Athletic)|Jack Rogers]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Rogers (Wigan Athletic)|Jack Rogers]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Simms]] || | + | | [[Cole Simms]] || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Matty Corran]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Matty Corran]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matteo Spinelli]] || | + | | [[Matteo Spinelli]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 24 September 2025
The Wigan Athletic Under-21s are currently managed by Chris Brown.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Matty Corran | U20 | 4 October 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Spaven | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matteo Spinelli | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sammy Bolland | U19 | England | |
| DF | Llyton Chapman | U21 | England | |
| DF | Alex Hughes | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U20 | England | |
| DF | James Knott | U19 | England | |
| DF | K'Marni Miller | U20 | England | |
| DF | Josh Robinson | U21 | England | |
| DF | Jack Rogers | U20 | England | |
| MF | Tobias Brenan | U20 | England | |
| MF | Charley McKee | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kai Payne | U21 | 26 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Harry Rimmer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harrison Bettoni | U19 | England | |
| FW | Christy Edwards | U19 | England | |
| FW | Leo Graham | U20 | 17 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Reece Greenhalgh | U19 | England | |
| FW | Elijah Igiehon | U19 | England | |
| FW | Cole Simms | U19 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 19 August 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 2 September 2025 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 8 September 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 16 September 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 24 September 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 30 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 7 October 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 10 October 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 21 October 2025 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 28 October 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 25 November 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 24 March 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th September)
| Player | Total |
| Adam Moseley | 4 |
| Cole Simms | 2 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 1 |
| Dion Rankine | 1 |
| Harry Rimmer | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Bettoni | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Bolland | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobias Brenan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Christy Edwards | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Graham | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Hughes | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| James Knott | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Charley McKee | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jon Mellish | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Henry Miller | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Moseley | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Dion Rankine | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Erdis Reci | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Rimmer | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Joshua Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Rogers | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Simms | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Matty Corran | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Matteo Spinelli | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |