Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 September 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 29 September 2025 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 6 October 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 6 October 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-21s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Sheffield United (2025-26 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | | 14 October 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-21s|Barnsley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Jevan Beattie]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louis Marsh]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || | + | | [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 4 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Aston]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Aston]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || | + | | [[Alfie Atherton]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Sam Colechin]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Curtis]] || | + | | [[Sam Curtis]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Davies|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Evan Easton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Evan Easton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || | + | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Francis]] || | + | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Giggs]] || | + | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 7 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Hampson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Owen Hampson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Jones]] || | + | | [[Frankie Jones]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Marsh]] || | + | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 6 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ben Mee|Ben Mee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ben Mee|Ben Mee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 244: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Christian Nwachukwu|Christian Nwachukwu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Christian Nwachukwu|Christian Nwachukwu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seth Okyere]] || | + | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Seriki]] || | + | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zain Tahir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ehije Ukaki|Ehije Ukaki]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ehije Ukaki|Ehije Ukaki]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [wikipedia:Nils Zatterstrom|Nils Zatterstrom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [wikipedia:Nils Zatterstrom|Nils Zatterstrom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Faxon]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Luke Faxon]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coby Hewitson]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 2 | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:22, 8 October 2025
The Sheffield United Under-21s are currently managed by Michael Collins.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Faxon | U21 | England | |
| GK | Coby Hewitson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Max Asante-Boakye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Baptiste | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jili Buyabu | U23 | England | |
| DF | Sam Curtis | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Evan Easton | U21 | Scotland | |
| DF | Zach Giggs | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Owen Hampson | U21 | England | |
| DF | Seth Okyere | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lennon Patterson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | U21 | England | |
| DF | Dovydas Sasnauskas | U19 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Zain Tahir | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U20 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jackson Blaize | U19 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Jones | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Tinsdale | U21 | England | |
| FW | Alfie Atherton | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jevan Beattie | U19 | Scotland | |
| FW | Archie Christie-Crainie | U19 | England | |
| FW | Marshall Francis | U19 | England | |
| FW | Louie Marsh | U22 | England | |
| FW | Ryan Oné | U19 | Scotland |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Billy Blacker | U20 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 August 2025 | Brentford | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 August 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 5 September 2025 | Watford | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 16 September 2025 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 6 October 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 October 2025 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 21 October 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 28 October 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 10 November 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 13 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 20 January 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 27 January 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 3 February 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 10 February 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 24 February 2026 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 3 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 10 March 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 17 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 14 April 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 21 April 2026 | Swansea City | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2025 | Group | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Jevan Beattie | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Louis Marsh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Marshall Francis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Atherton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Bindon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Giggs | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Frankie Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Femi Seriki | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Aston | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Atherton | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jevan Beattie | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Tyler Bindon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jackson Blaize | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jili Buyabu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Christie-Crainie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Colechin | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Curtis | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Evan Easton | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Marshall Francis | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Zach Giggs | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Owen Hampson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Jones | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Louie Marsh | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben Mee | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Nwachukwu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Oné | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mihail Polendakov | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Reid | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Femi Seriki | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ehije Ukaki | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Nils Zatterstrom]] | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tommy Betts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Faxon | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Coby Hewitson | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15