Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Additional appearances) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 388: | Line 388: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anderson]||2||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anderson]||2||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tyler Blackett]]|| | + | |[[Tyler Blackett]]||13||0||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Michael Carrick]||1||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Michael Carrick]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||2|| | + | |[[Sadiq El Fitouri]]||2||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Callum Evans]]||2||5||0||0 | |[[Callum Evans]]||2||5||0||0 | ||
| Line 400: | Line 400: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Radamel Falcao]||1||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Radamel Falcao]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Fletcher]]||4|| | + | |[[Ashley Fletcher]]||4||5||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sean Goss]]||8||1||1||1 | |[[Sean Goss]]||8||1||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]|| | + | |[[Liam Grimshaw]]||13||7||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Josh Harrop]]||11||5||4||0 | |[[Josh Harrop]]||11||5||4||0 | ||
| Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ander Herrera]||1||0||1||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ander Herrera]||1||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Reece James]]|| | + | |[[Reece James]]||12||0||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saidy Janko]]||14||0||0||5 | |[[Saidy Janko]]||14||0||0||5 | ||
| Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
|[[William Keane]]||9||0||7||4 | |[[William Keane]]||9||0||7||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Andy Kellett]]|| | + | |[[Andy Kellett]]||7||2||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tom Lawrence]]||3||0||1||1 | |[[Tom Lawrence]]||3||0||1||1 | ||
| Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|[[Jesse Lingard]]||2||0||0||0 | |[[Jesse Lingard]]||2||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donald Love]]|| | + | |[[Donald Love]]||13||4||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan McConnell]]||0||1||0||0 | |[[Ryan McConnell]]||0||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Rafael]||6||0||1||1 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Rafael]||6||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Rothwell]]|| | + | |[[Joe Rothwell]]||10||4||5||4 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Luke Shaw]||1||0||0||1 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Luke Shaw]||1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Thorpe]]|| | + | |[[Tom Thorpe]]||22||0||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||0||3||0||0 | |[[Axel Tuanzebe]]||0||3||0||0 | ||
| Line 454: | Line 454: | ||
|[[Marnick Vermijl]]||12||0||0||1 | |[[Marnick Vermijl]]||12||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Weir]]|| | + | |[[James Weir]]||11||10||2||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Matthew Willock]]||0|| | + | |[[Matthew Willock]]||0||7||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Wilson]]|| | + | |[[James Wilson]]||12||0||8||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ashley Young]||1||0||0||0 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Ashley Young]||1||0||0||0 | ||
| Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
|[[Ben Amos]]||7||0||2||8 | |[[Ben Amos]]||7||0||2||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]|| | + | |[[Joel Castro Pereira]]||9||0||2||9 |
|- | |- | ||
|[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anders Lindegaard]||6||0||2||4 | |[http://youthhawk.co.uk/wiki/Manchester_United_Under-21s#Additional_appearances Anders Lindegaard]||6||0||2||4 | ||
Revision as of 20:17, 12 May 2015
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by former Bolton Wanderers and Preston North End midfielder Warren Joyce.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Tom Thorpe
- Donald Love
- Tyler Blackett
- Liam Grimshaw
- Patrick McNair
- Ryan McConnell
- Callum Evans
- Sadiq El Fitouri
- Andy Kellett (on loan from Bolton Wanderers)
- Saidy Janko
- Reece James
Midfielders
- James Weir
- Andreas Pereira
- Matthew Willock
- Josh Harrop
- Sean Goss
- Nick Powell
- Joe Rothwell
- Ben Pearson
- Jesse Lingard
Forwards
Out on loan
- Sam Johnstone >> Preston North End
- Guillermo Varela >> Real Madrid
- Angelo Henriquez >> Dinamo Zagreb
Additional appearances
- Anders Lindegaard - needed competitive minutes (vs Spurs, West Ham, Blackburn, Everton, Everton and Fulham))
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Career total | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
- Victor Valdes - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Liverpool, Chelsea and Tottenham)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | C.S. | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Rafael - to help regain match fitness following an injury and competitive minutes when out of the first team (vs Fulham, Chelsea, Everton, Tottenham, West Ham and Leicester)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Career total | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
- Jonny Evans - to help regain match fitness following an injury and suspension (vs Blackburn, Southampton and Leicester)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Phil Jones - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Southampton)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Luke Shaw - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Sunderland)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
- Anderson - needed competitive minutes (vs Sunderland and Liverpool)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Michael Carrick - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs West Ham)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Ander Herrera - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Blackburn)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
- Ashley Young - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Chelsea)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Adnan Januzaj - needed competitive minutes (vs Sunderland, Spurs, Blackburn, Everton, West Ham, Leicester, Fulham, Southampton and Man City)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
| Career total | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
- Radamel Falcao - needed competitive minutes (vs Tottenham)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
- Robin van Persie - to help regain match fitness following an injury (vs Leicester and Fulham)
| Club | Season | Under-21 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Career total | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2014 | Liverpool | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 September 2014 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 29 September 2014 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2014 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 3 November 2014 | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 9 November 2014 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 1 December 2014 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 January 2015 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 January 2015 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 2 February 2015 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 9 February 2015 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 February 2015 | Everton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 February 2015 | Sunderland | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 March 2015 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 16 March 2015 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 7 April 2015 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 April 2015 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 April 2015 | Fulham | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 4 May 2015 | Southampton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 12 May 2015 | Manchester City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| TBC | Manchester City | Away | P-P | P-P |
2014-15 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2013/14 Final | ||||
| 7 August 2014 | Manchester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 2014/15 Semi Final | ||||
| 2 March 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 |
2014-15 Lancashire Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1st Round | ||||
| 7 October 2014 | Accrington Stanley | Away | W | 4-2 |
| Quarter Final | ||||
| 25 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 5-0 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Anderson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Blackett | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Carrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sadiq El Fitouri | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Evans | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Evans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Radamel Falcao | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Sean Goss | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Grimshaw | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Harrop | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Ander Herrera | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece James | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saidy Janko | 14 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 8 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
| Phil Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| William Keane | 9 | 0 | 7 | 4 |
| Andy Kellett | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jesse Lingard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Donald Love | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan McConnell | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick McNair | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Ben Pearson | 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Andreas Pereira | 21 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| Nick Powell | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Rafael | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Rothwell | 10 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Luke Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Thorpe | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Robin van Persie | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Guillermo Varela | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marnick Vermijl | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Weir | 11 | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Matthew Willock | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 12 | 0 | 8 | 2 |
| Ashley Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ben Amos | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Joel Castro Pereira | 9 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Anders Lindegaard | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Victor Valdes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| James Wilson | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Adnan Januzaj | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Rothwell | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Josh Harrop | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Andreas Pereira | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Patrick McNair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nick Powell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Thorpe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Robin van Persie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Weir | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sean Goss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ander Herrera | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rafael | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Willock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
| Name | Assists/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | MSC | LSC | Total | |
| Adnan Januzaj | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Andreas Pereira | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Saidy Janko | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Pearson | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| William Keane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Joe Rothwell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| James Weir | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| James Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonny Evans | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Goss | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Phil Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Andy Kellett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lawrence | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Patrick McNair | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rafael | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Robin van Persie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marnick Vermijl | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |