Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to season | + | <small> (Correct up to end of season) </small> |
| − | {|class=" | + | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | !rowspan="2"|Name |
| + | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | !<small>U21 PL</small>!!<small>U21 PL Cup</small>!!<small>PL Int Cup</small>!!<small>Total</small> |
| + | |-<small> | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Brandon Barker]] | ||
| + | |6||0||2||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Olivier Ntcham]] |
| + | |3||1||3||7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Thierry Ambrose]] |
| + | |5||0||1||6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Sinan Bytyqi]] |
| + | |5||1||0||6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kelechi Iheanacho]]||5 | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Kelechi Iheanacho]] |
| + | |3||0||2||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jordy Hiwula]] |
| + | |3||0||1||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jose Tasende]] |
| + | |4||0||0||4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jack Byrne]] |
| + | |2||0||1||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Bersant Celina]] |
| + | |3||0||0||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Seko Fofana]] |
| + | |2||0||1||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jose Pozo]] |
| + | |1||0||2||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Jorge Intima]] |
| + | |2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Pablo Maffeo]] |
| + | |2||0||0||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Mathias Bossaerts]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |rowspan="1"|[[Manuel Garcia]] |
| + | |0||0||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron Nemane]]||1 | + | |rowspan="1"|[[George Glendon]] |
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |rowspan="1"|[[Aaron Nemane]] | ||
| + | |1||0||0||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:18, 26 May 2015
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by former Arsenal, City and France midfielder Patrick Vieira.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2014 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2014 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 August 2014 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2014 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2014 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 5 October 2014 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 October 2014 | Leicester City | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 31 October 2014 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 1 December 2014 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 8 January 2015 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 January 2015 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 February 2015 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 February 2015 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 6 March 2015 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 4 April 2015 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 April 2015 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 April 2015 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 4 May 2015 | Tottenham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 12 May 2015 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 16 May 2015 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 May 2015 | Southampton | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 23 May 2015 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 December 2014 | Round of 32 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-4 |
2014-15 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 21 November 2014 | Group Stage - Group C | Benfica | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 18 January 2015 | Group Stage - Group C | Schalke | Home | W | 5-1 | |
| 2 February 2015 | Group Stage - Group C | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 16 April 2015 | Quarter Final | Celtic | Away | W | 0-0 | (aet - won 5-3 on penalties) |
| 30 April 2015 | Semi Final | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 | (aet) |
| 8 May 2015 | Final | Porto | Home | W | 1-0 |
2014-15 Manchester Senior Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2013/14 Final | ||||
| 7 August 2014 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to end of season)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 PL | U21 PL Cup | PL Int Cup | Total | |
| Brandon Barker | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Olivier Ntcham | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jose Tasende | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Byrne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Bersant Celina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Seko Fofana | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jose Pozo | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mathias Bossaerts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Manuel Garcia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Glendon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Nemane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 6th April - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| Brandon Barker | 12 | 1 | 5 |
| Denzeil Boadu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mathias Bossaerts | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Kean Bryan | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Byrne | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Devante Cole | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bersant Celina | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Adam Drury | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| George Evans | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Shay Facey | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Seko Fofana | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Manuel Garcia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Glendon | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| James Horsfield | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Olivier Ntcham | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie Oliver | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Plummer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jose Pozo | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jose Tasende | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 11 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Ian Lawlor | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |