Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2016 Toulon Tournament) |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|23 May 2016||[[Guinea Under-20s|Guinea]]||Group Stage - Group B||W||[[England 7-1 Guinea (2016 Toulon Tournament)|7-1]] | |23 May 2016||[[Guinea Under-20s|Guinea]]||Group Stage - Group B||W||[[England 7-1 Guinea (2016 Toulon Tournament)|7-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |25 May 2016||[[Paraguay Under-20s|Paraguay]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | + | |25 May 2016||[[Paraguay Under-20s|Paraguay]]||Group Stage - Group B||W||[[Paraguay 0-4 England (2016 Toulon Tournament)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|27 May 2016||[[Japan Under-20s|Japan]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | |27 May 2016||[[Japan Under-20s|Japan]]||Group Stage - Group B|||| | ||
Revision as of 20:51, 25 May 2016
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Keith Downing.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
The below squad is the latest announced by Gareth Southgate, who will be taking a group to the Toulon Tournament in May (* = withdrawn)
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Calum Chambers
- Ben Chilwell
- Brendan Galloway *
- Kortney Hause
- Rob Holding
- Dominic Iorfa
- Jack Stephens
- Matt Targett
Midfielders
- Lewis Baker
- Nathaniel Chalobah
- Matt Grimes
- Ruben Loftus-Cheek
- John Swift
- James Ward-Prowse
- Jack Grealish
- Kasey Palmer
Forwards
2015-16
2016 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 19 May 2016 | Portugal | Group Stage - Group B | W | 1-0 |
| 23 May 2016 | Guinea | Group Stage - Group B | W | 7-1 |
| 25 May 2016 | Paraguay | Group Stage - Group B | W | 4-0 |
| 27 May 2016 | Japan | Group Stage - Group B |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2015 | Czech Republic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2015 | France | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 24 March 2016 | Canada | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 March 2016 | Canada | Home | L | 1-2 |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2015 | Netherlands | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2015 | Turkey | W | 2-1 |
| 13 October 2015 | Germany | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to: 23rd May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toulon | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Brandon Barker | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Reece Brown | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Ashley Fletcher | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Jack Grealish | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tyler Walker | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Cauley Woodrow | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Lewis Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ben Chilwell | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Charlie Colkett | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Sam Gallagher | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Alex Gilliead | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Matt Grimes | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ryan Kent | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nathan Redmond | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| James Ward-Prowse | 1 | 0 | 1 | |