Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> ( | + | <small> (Final statistics - all competitions) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tosin Adarabioyo]]|| | + | |[[Tosin Adarabioyo]]||13||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thierry Ambrose]]||9||1||2 | |[[Thierry Ambrose]]||9||1||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brandon Barker]]|| | + | |[[Brandon Barker]]||17||2||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kean Bryan]]|| | + | |[[Kean Bryan]]||17||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Isaac Buckley]]|| | + | |[[Isaac Buckley]]||6||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sinan Bytyqi]]|| | + | |[[Sinan Bytyqi]]||13||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bersant Celina]]|| | + | |[[Bersant Celina]]||22||0||11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Sadou Diallo]]||1||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brahim Diaz]]||0||1||0 | |[[Brahim Diaz]]||0||1||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Javairo Dilrosun]]||1||0||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Demeaco Duhaney]]||0||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[George Evans]]||4||0||0 | |[[George Evans]]||4||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[David Faupala]]|| | + | |[[David Faupala]]||10||8||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Paolo Fernandes]]||0|| | + | |[[Paolo Fernandes]]||0||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aleix Garcia]]|| | + | |[[Aleix Garcia]]||10||1||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Manuel Garcia]]|| | + | |[[Manuel Garcia]]||9||2||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[George Glendon]]|| | + | |[[George Glendon]]||22||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[James Horsfield]]|| | + | |[[James Horsfield]]||16||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Humphreys]]|| | + | |[[Cameron Humphreys]]||8||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kelechi Iheanacho]]||1||0||0 | |[[Kelechi Iheanacho]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
|[[Jorge Intima]]||2||3||0 | |[[Jorge Intima]]||2||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ash Kigbu]]||1||0||0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Rodney Kongolo]]||4||4||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pablo Maffeo]]||9||0||0 | |[[Pablo Maffeo]]||9||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron Nemane]]|| | + | |[[Aaron Nemane]]||5||10||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lukas Nmecha]]||4|| | + | |[[Lukas Nmecha]]||4||2||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Charlie Oliver]]|| | + | |[[Charlie Oliver]]||1||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Will Patching]]|| | + | |[[Will Patching]]||3||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ellis Plummer]]|| | + | |[[Ellis Plummer]]||8||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jose Pozo]]||1||0||0 | |[[Jose Pozo]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 229: | ||
|[[Erik Sarmiento]]||0||1||0 | |[[Erik Sarmiento]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ashley Smith-Brown]]|| | + | |[[Ashley Smith-Brown]]||18||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jose Tasende]]|| | + | |[[Jose Tasende]]||12||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Sam Tattum]]|| | + | |[[Sam Tattum]]||2||3||0 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Angus Gunn]]|| | + | |[[Angus Gunn]]||19||0||3||21 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ian Lawlor]]||3||0||2||3 | |[[Ian Lawlor]]||3||0||2||3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Billy O'Brien]]|| | + | |[[Billy O'Brien]]||3||0||1||6 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:44, 31 May 2016
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Simon Davies. He replaced Patrick Vieira in the role midway through the campaign following Vieira's move to New York City FC.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-21 Premier League (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2015 | Southampton | A | D | 2-2 |
| 16 August 2015 | Tottenham | H | D | 3-3 |
| 20 September 2015 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-3 |
| 25 September 2015 | Middlesbrough | H | W | 5-1 |
| 4 October 2015 | Leicester City | H | L | 1-3 |
| 26 October 2015 | Chelsea | A | W | 2-0 |
| 8 November 2015 | Norwich City | H | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2015 | Southampton | H | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2016 | Everton | H | L | 0-1 |
| 18 January 2016 | Tottenham | A | D | 2-2 |
| 22 January 2016 | Reading | H | W | 3-1 |
| 7 February 2016 | Liverpool | A | W | 3-0 |
| 11 February 2016 | Manchester United | A | L | 0-1 |
| 15 February 2016 | Leicester City | A | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2016 | Manchester United | H | W | 1-0 |
| 4 March 2016 | Norwich City | A | W | 2-1 |
| 12 March 2016 | Sunderland | H | D | 1-1 |
| 1 April 2016 | Middlesbrough | A | L | 1-3 |
| 11 April 2016 | Reading | A | W | 3-0 |
| 18 April 2016 | Everton | A | L | 0-1 |
| 6 May 2016 | Liverpool | H | W | 2-0 |
| 9 May 2016 | Chelsea | H | L | 0-1 |
2015-16 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Borussia Monchengladbach | H | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Sunderland | H | L | 0-1 |
| 2 December 2015 | Group Stage - Group D | Athletic Bilbao | H | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final statistics)
| Player | BU21PL | PLIC | Total |
| Bersant Celina | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| David Faupala | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Aleix Garcia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Brandon Barker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Isaac Buckley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Manuel Garcia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Plummer | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Patrick Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Tasende | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final statistics - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Brandon Barker | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| Kean Bryan | 17 | 4 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Sinan Bytyqi | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Bersant Celina | 22 | 0 | 11 |
| Sadou Diallo | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Brahim Diaz | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Javairo Dilrosun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| George Evans | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| David Faupala | 10 | 8 | 4 |
| Paolo Fernandes | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Aleix Garcia | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Manuel Garcia | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| George Glendon | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| James Horsfield | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Kelechi Iheanacho | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jorge Intima | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ash Kigbu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Nemane | 5 | 10 | 0 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Charlie Oliver | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Patching | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Plummer | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Pozo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Roberts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Erik Sarmiento | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Smith-Brown | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Jose Tasende | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Tattum | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 19 | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| Ian Lawlor | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Billy O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |