Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 August 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 15 August 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Away || W || [[Aston Villa 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 22 August 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-4 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 August 2016 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 West Bromwich Albion (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 September 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 09 September 2016 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || D || [[West Ham 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 19 September 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Middlesbrough (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 26 September 2016 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 October 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 14 October 2016 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| 10 April 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 10 April 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 April 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || | + | | 24 April 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || |
| − | | | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 4 October 2016
The Wolves Under-23s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Burgoyne | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jonathan Flatt | U22 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Breslin | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Hayden | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ben O'Hanlon | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Hakeem Odoffin | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Ryan Rainey | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Simpson | England | June 2017 | ||||
| Regan Upton | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Armstrong | U19 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Nicusor Carnat | U19 | Romania | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Delacoe | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ross Finnie | U19 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Johnson | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ryan Leak | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Will Randall | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Bradley Reid | U21 | Wales | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Collins | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Bright Enobakhare | U19 | Nigeria | June 2017 | |||
| Jordan Graham | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Connor Hunte | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Conor Levingston | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Ronan | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Donovan Wilson | U20 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 09 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 October 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | Fulham | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2015-16 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |