Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chuba Akpom]]|| | + | |[[Chuba Akpom]]||4||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ismael Bennacer]]||12||0||0 | |[[Ismael Bennacer]]||12||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Krystian Bielik]]|| | + | |[[Krystian Bielik]]||8||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marc Bola]]||6||0||0 | |[[Marc Bola]]||6||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tolaji Bola]]||2||1||0 | |[[Tolaji Bola]]||2||1||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Cohen Bramall]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kristopher Da Graca]]||7||0||0 | |[[Kristopher Da Graca]]||7||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joshua Da Silva]]|| | + | |[[Joshua Da Silva]]||3||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|<span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathieu_Debuchy Mathieu Debuchy]</span>||1||0||1 | |<span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathieu_Debuchy Mathieu Debuchy]</span>||1||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Vlad Dragomir]]|| | + | |[[Vlad Dragomir]]||6||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron Eyoma]]||0||2||0 | |[[Aaron Eyoma]]||0||2||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Yassin Fortune]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kaylen Hinds]]||3||0||1 | |[[Kaylen Hinds]]||3||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Carl Jenkinson]]|| | + | |[[Carl Jenkinson]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chiori Johnson]]|| | + | |[[Chiori Johnson]]||10||3||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glen Kamara]]||1||1||0 | |[[Glen Kamara]]||1||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]|| | + | |[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||8||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Donyell Malen]]|| | + | |[[Donyell Malen]]||1||4||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Stephy Mavididi]]|| | + | |[[Stephy Mavididi]]||10||1||6 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marcus McGuane]]||2||4||0 | |[[Marcus McGuane]]||2||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Reiss Nelson]]|| | + | |[[Reiss Nelson]]||10||0||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Edward Nketiah]]||4|| | + | |[[Edward Nketiah]]||4||4||5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joseph Olowu]]|| | + | |[[Joseph Olowu]]||2||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kostas Pileas]]||5||0||0 | |[[Kostas Pileas]]||5||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jeff Reine-Adelaide]]|| | + | |[[Jeff Reine-Adelaide]]||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tyrell Robinson]]||0||1||0 | |[[Tyrell Robinson]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mourgos Savvas]]|| | + | |[[Mourgos Savvas]]||4||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben Sheaf]]|| | + | |[[Ben Sheaf]]||13||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emile Smith-Rowe]]||1||0||0 | |[[Emile Smith-Rowe]]||1||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Christopher Willock]]|| | + | |[[Christopher Willock]]||12||0||3 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gedion Zelalem]]||8||0||0 | |[[Gedion Zelalem]]||8||0||0 | ||
| Line 491: | Line 495: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Hugo Keto]]|| | + | |[[Hugo Keto]]||6||0||1||9 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matt Macey]]||8||0||3||10 | |[[Matt Macey]]||8||0||3||10 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Damian Martinez]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:03, 13 February 2017
The Arsenal Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Gatting.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Macey | U22 | England | No | No | ||
| Hugo Keto | U19 | Finland | Finland Under-16s | No | No |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krystian Bielik | U19 | Poland | No | No | ||
| Kristopher Da Graca | U19 | Sweden | Sweden Under-16s | No | No | |
| Tafari Moore | U20 | England | England Under-19s | No | No | |
| Stefan O'Connor | U20 | England | England Under-17s | No | No | |
| Marc Bola | U20 | England | No | No | ||
| Julio Pleguezuelo | U20 | Spain | Spain Under-16s | No | No | |
| Chiori Johnson | U19 | England | ||||
| Kostas Pileas | U18 | Cyprus | Cyprus Under-17s |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus McGuane | U18 | England | England Under-17s | No | No | |
| Glen Kamara | U21 | Finland | Finland Under-18s | No | No | |
| Isaac Hayden | U22 | England | England Under-19s | No | No | |
| Gedion Zelalem | U20 | Germany | Germany Under-17s | No | No | |
| Dan Crowley | U20 | England | England Under-17s | No | No | |
| Ben Sheaf | U19 | England | England Under-18s | No | No | |
| Ismael Bennacer | U19 | France | France Under-19s | |||
| Aaron Eyoma | U19 | England | ||||
| Tyrell Robinson | U20 | England | ||||
| Mourgos Savvas | U19 | Greece | ||||
| Vlad Dragomir | U18 | Romania | Romania Under-16s |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuba Akpom | U21 | England | England Under-20s | Yes | Yes | |
| Serge Gnabry | U22 | Germany | Germany Under-19s | Yes | Yes | |
| Alex Iwobi | U21 | Nigeria | Full international | Yes | Yes | |
| Stephy Mavididi | U19 | England | England Under-18s | No | No | |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | U20 | England | England Under-17s | Yes | ||
| Reiss Nelson | U17 | England | England Under-17s | No | No | |
| Jeff Reine-Adelaide | U19 | France | France Under-17s | No | No | |
| Christopher Willock | U19 | England | England Under-18s | No | No | |
| Kaylen Hinds | U19 | England | England Under-18s | |||
| Donyell Malen | U18 | Netherlands | Netherlands Under-17s |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Huddart | U20 | Goalkeeper | England | England Under-17s | Eastleigh | End of Season | No | ||
| Jon Toral | U22 | Attacking Midfielder | Spain | Granada | End of Season | No | Yes |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 August 2016 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Everton | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 23 September 2016 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 October 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 18 November 2016 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 January 2017 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 January 2017 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 February 2017 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 17 February 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 24 February 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Manchester United | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 13th February)
| Player | Goals |
| Stephy Mavididi | 6 |
| Edward Nketiah | 5 |
| Chuba Akpom | 3 |
| Christopher Willock | 3 |
| Reiss Nelson | 2 |
| Mathieu Debuchy | 1 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 1 |
| Mourgos Savvas | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 13th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chuba Akpom | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Ismael Bennacer | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Krystian Bielik | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Bola | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Tolaji Bola | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cohen Bramall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristopher Da Graca | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Mathieu Debuchy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vlad Dragomir | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Eyoma | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Yassin Fortune | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaylen Hinds | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Carl Jenkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chiori Johnson | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Glen Kamara | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Donyell Malen | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 10 | 1 | 6 |
| Marcus McGuane | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Reiss Nelson | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Edward Nketiah | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Joseph Olowu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kostas Pileas | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff Reine-Adelaide | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mourgos Savvas | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Sheaf | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher Willock | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Gedion Zelalem | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Hugo Keto | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Matt Macey | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Damian Martinez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |