Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 315: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Sam Byrne]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Byrne]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || | + | | [[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]] || 11 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Charsley]] || 22 || | + | | [[Harry Charsley]] || 22 || 4 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Connolly]] || | + | | [[Callum Connolly]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Davies]] || | + | | [[Tom Davies]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Denny]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Denny]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Michael Donohue]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Donohue]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || | + | | [[Kieran Dowell]] || 25 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Courtney Duffus]] || 8 || | + | | [[Courtney Duffus]] || 8 || 14 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Dyson]] || | + | | [[Calum Dyson]] || 15 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Antony Evans]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | | [[Antony Evans]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
| [[David Henen]] || 11 || 8 || 2 | | [[David Henen]] || 11 || 8 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Holgate]] || | + | | [[Mason Holgate]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Holland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Holland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gethin Jones]] || | + | | [[Gethin Jones]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || | + | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Kiersey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
| [[Conor McAleny]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Conor McAleny]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oumar_Niasse Oumar Niasse] || | + | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oumar_Niasse Oumar Niasse] || 8 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Pennington]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Pennington]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
| [[Bassala Sambou]] || 4 || 9 || 4 | | [[Bassala Sambou]] || 4 || 9 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Walsh]] || | + | | [[Liam Walsh]] || 21 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Williams]] || 6 || | + | | [[Joe Williams]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josef Yarney]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josef Yarney]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
| [[Louis Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Louis Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || | + | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || 26 || 0 || 11 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Hilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Hilton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joel_Robles Joel Robles] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joel_Robles Joel Robles] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 6 April 2017
The Everton Under-23s are currently managed by David Unsworth.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Gray | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Mateusz Hewelt | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Hunt | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Bainbridge | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Matty Foulds | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Mason Holgate | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2020 | ||
| Jonjoe Kenny | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Matthew Pennington | U22 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Antonee Robinson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Josef Yarney | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Charsley | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Davies | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Michael Donohue | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kieran Dowell | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2019 | ||
| Liam Walsh | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Joe Williams | U20 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Broadhead | U19 | Wales | Wales Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Sam Byrne | U22 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-21s | June 2017 | ||
| Courtney Duffus | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Tyrone Duffus | U20 | England | December 2016 | |||
| Calum Dyson | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| David Henen | U21 | Belgium | June 2018 | |||
| Bassala Sambou | U18 | England | June 2019 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delial Brewster | U19 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | Southport | End of Season | ||
| Tyias Browning | U23 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | Preston North End | End of Season | ||
| Callum Connolly | U19 | England | England Under-19s | June 2019 | Wigan Athletic | End of Season | ||
| Conor Grant | U22 | England | June 2018 | Doncaster Rovers | End of Season | |||
| Russell Griffiths | U21 | England | June 2017 | Motherwell | End of Season | |||
| Gethin Jones | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | Barnsley | End of Season | |||
| Shani Tarashaj | U22 | Switzerland | June 2020 | Eintracht Frankfurt | End of Season | |||
| James Yates | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 25 August 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 13 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 26 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 6-3 |
| 23 October 2016 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 31 October 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 November 2016 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 November 2016 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 December 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 08 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 January 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 February 2017 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 February 2017 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 03 March 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 March 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 10 April 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 21 April 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Liverpool | Home |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Hertha Berlin | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 21 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group F | Athletic Bilbao | Home | L | 1-2 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Norwich City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 5 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Wolves | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Portsmouth | Away | L | 1-2 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Cheltenham Town | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Blackpool | Home | D | 1-1 | LOST 4-5 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 6th April)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL T | Total |
| Harry Charsley | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Calum Dyson | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Oumar Niasse | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Liam Walsh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Kieran Dowell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Bassala Sambou | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Courtney Duffus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Connolly | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Antony Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| David Henen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matty Foulds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Gethin Jones | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor McAleny | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th April - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jack Bainbridge | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Beni Baningime | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Danny Bramall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Delial Brewster | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Tyias Browning | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Byrne | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Harry Charsley | 22 | 4 | 8 |
| Callum Connolly | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Davies | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Denny | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anton Donkor | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Donohue | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 25 | 0 | 4 |
| Courtney Duffus | 8 | 14 | 3 |
| Calum Dyson | 15 | 6 | 7 |
| Antony Evans | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Morgan Feeney | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Matty Foulds | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Brendan Galloway | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darron Gibson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| David Henen | 11 | 8 | 2 |
| Mason Holgate | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Holland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gethin Jones | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Kiersey | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Ledson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor McAleny | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Oumar Niasse | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Matthew Pennington | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonee Robinson | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Bassala Sambou | 4 | 9 | 4 |
| Liam Walsh | 21 | 3 | 5 |
| Joe Williams | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Josef Yarney | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| James Yates | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Louis Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mateusz Hewelt | 26 | 0 | 11 | 24 |
| Joe Hilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Renshaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Robles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |