Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dennis Adeniran]] || | + | | [[Dennis Adeniran]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Astley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jose Baxter|Jose Baxter]] || | + | | [[Beni Baningime]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jose Baxter|Jose Baxter]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Muhamed Bešić|Muhamed Bešić]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Muhamed Bešić|Muhamed Bešić]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Yannick Bolasie|Yannick Bolasie]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Yannick Bolasie|Yannick Bolasie]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bowler]] || | + | | [[Josh Bowler]] || 13 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Broadhead]] || | + | | [[Danny Bramall]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Broadhead]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Charsley]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | | [[Harry Charsley]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Collins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Connolly]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Connolly]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Denny]] || | + | | [[Alex Denny]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anton Donkor]] || 1 || 12 || 2 | + | | [[wikipedia:Anton Donkor|Anton Donkor]] || 1 || 12 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Dyson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Calum Dyson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Antony Evans]] || | + | | [[Antony Evans]] || 17 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || | + | | [[Morgan Feeney]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Foulds]] || | + | | [[Matty Foulds]] || 19 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Ramiro Funes Mori|Ramiro Funes Mori]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Luke Garbutt|Luke Garbutt]] || 16 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Gibson]] || 17 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Henen]] || 15 || 2 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fraser Hornby]] || 10 || 5 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gethin Jones]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Gethin Jones]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonjoe Kenny]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Kiersey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Davy Klaassen|Davy Klaassen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shayne Lavery]] || 1 || 9 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Ademola Lookman|Ademola Lookman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Manasse Mampala]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boris Mathis]] || 1 || | + | | [[Nathan Markelo]] || 16 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Boris Mathis]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:James McCarthy|James McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:James McCarthy|James McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 310: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oumar Niasse|Oumar Niasse]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Oumar Niasse|Oumar Niasse]] || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Con Ouzounidis]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Con Ouzounidis]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bassala Sambou]] || 19 || 5 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ellis Simms]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Shani Tarashaj|Shani Tarashaj]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nikola Vlašić|Nikola Vlašić]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Vlašić|Nikola Vlašić]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 334: | ||
| [[Louis Gray]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | | [[Louis Gray]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || | + | | [[Mateusz Hewelt]] || 12 || 0 || 2 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Hilton]] || | + | | [[Joe Hilton]] || 6 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joel Robles|Joel Robles]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Joel Robles|Joel Robles]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 14 May 2018
With David Unsworth in interim charge of the first team, the Everton Under-23s are currently managed by Francis Jeffers.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Louis Gray | U23 | 11 August 1995 (age 30) | Wales |
| GK | Matthew Johnson | U19 | 4 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| GK | Aaron Jones | U19 | 2 July 1999 (age 26) | Wales |
| GK | Chris Renshaw | U19 | 26 September 1997 (age 28) | England |
| GK | Mateusz Hewelt | U21 | 23 September 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| DF | Matty Foulds | U20 | 1 February 1998 (age 27) | England |
| DF | Morgan Feeney | U19 | 8 February 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | U21 | 15 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Callum Lees | U19 | 26 January 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Nathangelo Markelo | U19 | 7 January 1999 (age 26) | Netherlands |
| DF | Liam Morris | U19 | 19 April 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Dennis Adeniran | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Beni Baningime | U19 | 9 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Harry Charsley | U21 | 1 November 1996 (age 29) | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Tom Davies | U20 | 30 June 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Jack Kiersey | U18 | 26 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Steven Kinsella | U20 | 22 August 1998 (age 27) | Ireland |
| FW | Josh Bowler | U19 | 5 March 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Danny Bramall | U19 | 3 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | Nathan Broadhead | U20 | 5 April 1998 (age 27) | Wales |
| FW | Sam Byrne | U23 | 23 July 1995 (age 30) | Republic of Ireland |
| FW | Calum Dyson | U21 | 19 September 1996 (age 29) | England |
| FW | Antony Evans | U19 | 23 September 1998 (age 27) | England |
| FW | David Henen | U22 | 19 April 1996 (age 29) | Belgium |
| FW | Shayne Lavery | U19 | 8 December 1998 (age 26) | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Boris Mathis | U21 | 15 August 1997 (age 28) | France |
| FW | Bassala Sambou | U19 | 15 October 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Miko Virtanen | U19 | 26 January 1999 (age 26) | Finland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Tyias Browning | 27 May 1994 (age 31) | England | Sunderland | End of season |
| DF | Callum Connolly | 23 September 1997 (age 28) | England | Ipwich Town | January 2018 |
| DF | Brendan Galloway | 17 March 1996 (age 29) | England | Sunderland | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Pennington | 6 October 1994 (age 31) | England | Leeds | End of season |
| DF | Antonee Robinson | 8 August 1997 (age 28) | England | Bolton Wanderers | January 2018 |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 (age 28) | England | Nottingham Forest | End of season |
| MF | Liam Walsh | 15 September 1997 (age 28) | England | Birmingham City | End of season |
| MF | Joe Williams | 8 December 1996 (age 28) | England | Barnsley | End of season |
| FW | Henry Onyekuru | 5 June 1997 (age 28) | Nigeria | Anderlecht | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | West Ham | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 August 2017 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 August 2017 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 September 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 September 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 October 2017 | Manchester City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 October 2017 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 October 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 19 November 2017 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 November 2017 | Manchester United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 11 December 2017 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 January 2018 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 29 January 2018 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 February 2018 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 February 2018 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 March 2018 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2018 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 April 2018 | Manchester City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 09 April 2018 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 16 April 2018 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 20 April 2018 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group G | Notts County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group G | Lincoln City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 31 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group G | Mansfield Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Wolfsburg | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 5 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Derby County | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 15 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | D | 0-0 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Int Cup | EFL T | Total |
| Antony Evans | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| David Henen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Luke Garbutt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Fraser Hornby | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Shayne Lavery | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oumar Niasse | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Bassala Sambou | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Anton Donkor | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Con Ouzounidis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dennis Adeniran | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Beni Baningime | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Charsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matty Foulds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Boris Mathis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dennis Adeniran | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Astley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Beni Baningime | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Jose Baxter | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Muhamed Bešić | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yannick Bolasie | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Bowler | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Danny Bramall | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Harry Charsley | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Collins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Connolly | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Denny | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Anton Donkor | 1 | 12 | 2 |
| Calum Dyson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Antony Evans | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Morgan Feeney | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Matty Foulds | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| Ramiro Funes Mori | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Garbutt | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Gibson | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| David Henen | 15 | 2 | 4 |
| Fraser Hornby | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Gethin Jones | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Kiersey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Davy Klaassen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Shayne Lavery | 1 | 9 | 3 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Manasse Mampala | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Markelo | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Boris Mathis | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| James McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oumar Niasse | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Con Ouzounidis | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Bassala Sambou | 19 | 5 | 3 |
| Ellis Simms | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Shani Tarashaj | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nikola Vlašić | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Walsh | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Louis Gray | 8 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
| Mateusz Hewelt | 12 | 0 | 2 | 25 |
| Joe Hilton | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Joel Robles | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |