Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
(→2018-19 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || P-P | | 16 March 2019 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || || P-P | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 March 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 30 March 2019 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-2 Manchester City (2018-19 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2 April 2019 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 2 April 2019 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Lewis Fiorini]] || 7 || 3 || 0 || 10 | | [[Lewis Fiorini]] || 7 || 3 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || | + | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 8 | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Doyle]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Taylor Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nabil Touaizi]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Nabil Touaizi]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James McAtee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[James McAtee]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yeboah Amankwah]] || | + | | [[Yeboah Amankwah]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bellis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Bellis]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Jayden Braaf]] || 12 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jayden Braaf]] || 12 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Burns]] || | + | | [[Finley Burns]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Corrigan]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Corrigan]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alpha Dionkou]] || | + | | [[Alpha Dionkou]] || 10 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || | + | | [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || 18 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Doyle]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || 9 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eric Garcia]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Eric Garcia]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Micah Hamilton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Micah Hamilton]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Ben Knight]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ben Knight]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McAtee]] || | + | | [[James McAtee]] || 3 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rowan McDonald]] || 21 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rowan McDonald]] || 21 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kwaku Oduroh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || | + | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || | + | | [[Henri Ogunby]] || 15 || 5 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Ohio]] || | + | | [[Noah Ohio]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Palmer]] || 8 || 2 || 4 | | [[Cole Palmer]] || 8 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Richards]] || | + | | [[Taylor Richards]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Robertson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Robertson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Sammy Robinson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sammy Robinson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 10 || | + | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 10 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timi Sobowale]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| [[Nabil Touaizi]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | | [[Nabil Touaizi]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || | + | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 19 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 308: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louie Moulden]] || 18 || 0 || 6 || 21 | | [[Louie Moulden]] || 18 || 0 || 6 || 21 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaren Slicker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ciaren Slicker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
Revision as of 09:35, 26 March 2019
The Manchester City Under-18s are currently managed by Gareth Taylor.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | U18 | 27 September 2000 | England |
| GK | Tom Scott | U18 | 28 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U17 | England | |
| GK | Louie Moulden | U17 | 6 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Yeboah Amankwah | U18 | 19 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Ryan Corrigan | U18 | 19 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Alpha Dionkou | U17 | 10 October 2001 | Spain |
| DF | Jeremie Frimpong | U18 | 10 December 2000 | England/Netherlands |
| DF | Eric Garcia | U18 | 9 January 2001 | Spain |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | U17 | 30 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Rowan McDonald | U17 | 20 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | U18 | 18 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Sammy Robinson | U17 | 9 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Timi Sobowale | U17 | 11 May 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Adrian Bernabe | U18 | 26 May 2001 | Spain |
| MF | Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | U18 | 6 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Reece Devine | U17 | 18 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | U17 | 17 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Fiorini | U17 | 17 May 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Felix Nmecha | U18 | 10 October 2000 | England/Germany |
| MF | Cole Palmer | U17 | 6 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Jayden Braaf | U17 | 31 August 2002 | Netherlands |
| FW | Ben Knight | U17 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Rabbi Matondo | U18 | 9 September 2000 | Wales |
| FW | Henri Ogunby | U18 | 28 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Taylor Richards | U18 | 4 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | U18 | 31 May 2001 | England |
| FW | Nabil Touaizi | U18 | 30 November 2000 | Spain |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U17 | 24 September 2001 | England |
2018-19 Campaign
2018-19 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 18 August 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 1 September 2018 | Derby County | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 September 2018 | Sunderland | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 September 2018 | Everton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 6 October 2018 | Liverpool | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 13 October 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 November 2018 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 1 December 2018 | West Brom | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 4 December 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 12 January 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 9 February 2018 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 March 2019 | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 16 March 2019 | Liverpool | Home | P-P | |
| 30 March 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 2 April 2019 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 6 April 2019 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 9 April 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2019 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 20 April 2019 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 27 April 2019 | West Brom | Away |
2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Stage | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2018 | Leicester City | Home | Group Stage | W | 3-0 |
| 10 November 2018 | West Ham | Away | Group Stage | L | 2-3 |
| 8 December 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | Group Stage | W | 3-1 |
| 26 January 2019 | Stoke City | Away | Quarter Final | W | 4-2 |
| 16 February 2019 | Manchester United | Home | Semi Final | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | Final | W | 1-0 |
2018-19 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 19 December 2018 | Third | Clevedon Town | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 18 January 2019 | Fourth | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 31 January 2019 | Fifth | Derby County | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 February 2019 | Quarter Finals | Bournemouth | Away | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Lewis Fiorini | 7 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
| Henri Ogunby | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Jayden Braaf | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Ben Knight | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Felix Nmecha | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Cole Palmer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Tommy Doyle | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Taylor Richards | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Nabil Touaizi | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alpha Dionkou | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jeremie Frimpong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Eric Garcia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James McAtee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yeboah Amankwah | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Bellis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Bernabe | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Braaf | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Finley Burns | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Corrigan | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Alpha Dionkou | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | 18 | 5 | 6 |
| Tommy Doyle | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Fiorini | 17 | 0 | 10 |
| Jeremie Frimpong | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Eric Garcia | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Micah Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Hodge | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| James McAtee | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Rowan McDonald | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Midgley | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Felix Nmecha | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Kwaku Oduroh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Henri Ogunby | 15 | 5 | 9 |
| Noah Ohio | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Taylor Richards | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Alex Robertson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Robinson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 10 | 3 | 8 |
| Timi Sobowale | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Nabil Touaizi | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Gavin Bazunu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Louie Moulden | 18 | 0 | 6 | 21 |
| Tom Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ciaren Slicker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |