Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 11 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Liverpool (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 11 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-2 Liverpool (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 18 January 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 February 2020 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 01 February 2020 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 5-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 February 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 22 February 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 4th February)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || | + | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || 9 || 3 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohammed Sankoh]] || 3 || 6 || 1 || 10 | | [[Mohammed Sankoh]] || 3 || 6 || 1 || 10 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 4th February)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Coates]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || | + | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || 11 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Ijiwole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Andrew Ijiwole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 3 || | + | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 12 || 0 || 4 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 12 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Jones]] || | + | | [[Edward Jones]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Jones]] || | + | | [[Reece Jones]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Macari]] || | + | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan-Jay Malbon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Ryan-Jay Malbon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Malone]] || | + | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jamie Melbourne]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Nash]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Henry Nash]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Tom Nixon]] || 5 || 6 || 0 | | [[Tom Nixon]] || 5 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Porter]] || | + | | [[Adam Porter]] || 13 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 10 || 4 || 3 | | [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 10 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Sankoh]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Sankoh]] || 11 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timi Sobowale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 10 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Taylor]] || | + | | [[Connor Taylor]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethon Varian]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ethon Varian]] || 10 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jai Verma]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jai Verma]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Nathan Broome]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Nathan Broome]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Cooper]] || | + | | [[Paul Cooper]] || 15 || 0 || 4 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xander Parke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Xander Parke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:08, 4 February 2020
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Maksymilian Boruc | U17 | Poland | |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U18 | England | |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U17 | England/Netherlands | |
| DF | Mohamed Akandji | U18 | France | |
| DF | Kieran Coates | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Melbourne | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Nash | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Julius Ndene | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tom Nixon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ibrahim Doucoure | U18 | France | |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Porter | U18 | England | |
| MF | Soiyir Sanali | U18 | France | |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jai Verma | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kevin Fernandes | U17 | England | |
| FW | Patrick Jarrett | U18 | England | |
| FW | Reece Jones | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dillon Keane | U18 | USA | |
| FW | Ruben McIntosh | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mohamed Sankoh | U16 | Netherlands | |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U18 | Ireland |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 August 2019 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 August 2019 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 September 2019 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 September 2019 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 October 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2019 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 09 November 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2019 | Everton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 04 January 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 01 February 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 22 February 2020 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 29 February 2020 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 14 March 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Everton | Away | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Manchester United | Home |
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2019 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 October 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 November 2019 | West Ham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 January 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 8-0 |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2019 | Third | Bradford City | Away | L | 3-3 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Andre Godfrinne | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Mohammed Sankoh | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 |
| Adam Porter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Ethon Varian | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Macari | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Soiyir Sanali | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Sparrow | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mohamed Akandji | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Malone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben McIntosh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mohamed Akandji | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Coates | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Fernandes | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Godfrinne | 11 | 3 | 13 |
| Andrew Ijiwole | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Ireland | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Edward Jones | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Jones | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Macari | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Ryan-Jay Malbon | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben McIntosh | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamie Melbourne | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Henry Nash | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Julius Ndene | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Nixon | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam Porter | 13 | 0 | 6 |
| Soiyir Sanali | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Mohamed Sankoh | 11 | 0 | 10 |
| Timi Sobowale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 10 | 5 | 3 |
| Connor Taylor | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethon Varian | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Jai Verma | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Broome | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Paul Cooper | 15 | 0 | 4 | 24 |
| Xander Parke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |