Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 January 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 5-0 Swansea City (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | | 23 January 2020 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 5-0 Swansea City (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 February 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | + | | 01 February 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 2-0 Southampton (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 February 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 22 February 2020 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Goran Babic]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Goran Babic]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bailey]] || | + | | [[Sam Bailey]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bellis]] || 9 || 1 || 7 | | [[Sam Bellis]] || 9 || 1 || 7 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Ryan Cluett]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ryan Cluett]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucas Defise]] || | + | | [[Lucas Defise]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Glean]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | | [[Rio Glean]] || 3 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Seamas Keogh]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | | [[Seamas Keogh]] || 14 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pascal Kpohomouh]] || | + | | [[Pascal Kpohomouh]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || | + | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Morris]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Morris]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 11 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Payne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mikey Saunders]] || 6 || | + | | [[Marco Rus]] || 13 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mikey Saunders]] || 6 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fuad Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Benni Smales-Braithwaite]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Smith]] || | + | | [[Jayden Smith]] || 7 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Allan Tchaptchet]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Allan Tchaptchet]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Tizzard]] || | + | | [[Will Tizzard]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Turner]] || | + | | [[Kaya Tshaka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Turner]] || 11 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Watts]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caleb Watts]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Watts]] || | + | | [[Callum Watts]] || 7 || 7 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Woods]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 272: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jack Bycroft]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Bycroft]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Hall (Southampton)|Matthew Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Hall (Southampton)|Matthew Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Wright]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 35 | | [[Oliver Wright]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 35 | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 4 February 2020
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Paul Hardyman.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U18 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Matthew Hall | U17 | England | |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U17 | England | |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U18 | 1 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ryan Cluett | U18 | 16 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Teddy Davey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seamas Keogh | U18 | 28 February 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Pascal Kpohomouh | U18 | 24 September 2001 | England |
| DF | James Morris | U18 | 23 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Zuriel Taiwo | U17 | England | |
| DF | Allan Tchaptchet | U18 | 21 December 2001 | France |
| MF | Ethan Burnett | U18 | 21 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Kegs Chauke | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Defise | U18 | 19 October 2001 | England/Belgium |
| MF | Roland Idowu | U18 | Ireland | |
| MF | Alexandre Jankewitz | U18 | 25 December 2001 | Switzerland |
| MF | Mikey Saunders | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jack Turner | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Tizzard | U17 | England | |
| MF | Caleb Watts | U18 | Australia | |
| MF | Callum Watts | U18 | 20 October 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Sam Bellis | U17 | England | |
| FW | Rio Glean | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ramello Mitchell | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U17 | Belgium | |
| FW | Marco Rus | U17 | England/Romania | |
| FW | Benni Smales-Braithwaite | U18 | 29 April 2002 | England |
| FW | Jayden Smith | U17 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2019 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 17 August 2019 | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2019 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 September 2019 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 21 September 2019 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 05 October 2019 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 19 October 2019 | Leicester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 09 November 2019 | Reading | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 November 2019 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 04 January 2020 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 January 2020 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 23 January 2020 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 01 February 2020 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 February 2020 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 29 February 2020 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 14 March 2020 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Reading | Home | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 25 April 2020 | West Ham | Away |
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2019 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 26 October 2019 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 November 2019 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-3 |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 11 December 2019 | Third | Bristol Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 9 January 2020 | Fourth | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Sam Bellis | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Jack Turner | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Roland Idowu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Marco Rus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mikey Saunders | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Watts | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alexandre Jankewitz | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Seamas Keogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benni Smales-Braithwaite | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Allan Tchaptchet | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Agbontohoma | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Goran Babic | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Sam Bailey | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bellis | 9 | 1 | 7 |
| Kegs Chauke | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Cluett | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Defise | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Glean | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Roland Idowu | 8 | 7 | 3 |
| Alexandre Jankewitz | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Seamas Keogh | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| James Morris | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Payne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Rus | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| Mikey Saunders | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Fuad Sesay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Benni Smales-Braithwaite | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Smith | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| Zuriel Taiwo | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Allan Tchaptchet | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Tizzard | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Kaya Tshaka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Turner | 11 | 2 | 7 |
| Caleb Watts | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Watts | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Harvey Woods | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jack Bycroft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Hall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Oliver Wright | 15 | 0 | 2 | 35 |