Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| 20 January 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Nottingham Forest (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | | 20 January 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-2 Nottingham Forest (2019-20 Professional Development League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 January 2020 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || | + | | 27 January 2020 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 February 2020 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | | 10 February 2020 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | | 17 January 2020 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Liverpool (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 January 2020 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-2] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
| [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | | [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian Jolley]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Piggott]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Joe Piggott]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Long]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Adam Long]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Pearce]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Sanders]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack Sanders]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 179: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Baningime]] || | + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 17 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 19 || 1 || 8 | | [[Ollie Crankshaw]] || 19 || 1 || 8 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Gelhardt]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tylor Golden]] || | + | | [[Tylor Golden]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Gomes || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Gomes || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 3 || | + | | [[Harry Jolley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || | + | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || 12 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 4 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Cedric Kipre|Cedric Kipre]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Cedric Kipre|Cedric Kipre]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lewis Macleod|Lewis Macleod]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Macleod|Lewis Macleod]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Merrie]] || | + | | [[Chris Merrie]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will McGuffie]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will McGuffie]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emeka Obi]] || | + | | [[Emeka Obi]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Pearce]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Perry]] || | + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 10 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Piggott]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | | [[Joe Piggott]] || 10 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Lukas Pos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lukas Pos]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Robinson]] || | + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Sanders]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Sanders]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Smith]] || | + | | [[Scott Smith]] || 11 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dujon Sterling|Dujon Sterling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dujon Sterling|Dujon Sterling]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Daniel Gyollai]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 21 | | [[Daniel Gyollai]] || 11 || 0 || 0 || 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Jones]] || | + | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:26, 13 February 2020
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Nick Chadwick.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| DF | Tylor Golden | U20 | 8 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Adam Long | U19 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Victor Maffeo | U19 | 18 September 2000 | Spain |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U19 | 6 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Luke Burgess | U21 | 3 March 1999 | England |
| MF | Will McGuffie | U19 | 27 October 2000 | England |
| MF | Chris Merrie | U21 | 2 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Perry | U22 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U19 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Divin Baningime | U19 | 13 October 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Ollie Crankshaw | U22 | 12 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Charlie Jolley | U19 | 13 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Joe Piggott | U21 | 23 June 1999 | England |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2019 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 August 2019 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 16 September 2019 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 September 2019 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2019 | Watford | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 30 September 2019 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 14 October 2019 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2019 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 October 2019 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 October 2019 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 04 November 2019 | Hull City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 18 November 2019 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2019 | Leeds United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 02 December 2019 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2019 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 06 January 2020 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 January 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 January 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 January 2020 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 10 February 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 21 February 2020 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 02 March 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 09 March 2020 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 16 March 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 23 March 2020 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 27 March 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 06 April 2020 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 20 April 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 27 April 2020 | Cardiff City | Home |
2019-20 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 6 October 2019 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 11 November 2019 | Huddersfield Town | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 17 January 2020 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 27 January 2020 | Sunderland | Away | W | [[Sunderland 2-3 Wigan Athletic (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-2] |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ollie Crankshaw | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Christian Jolley | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Divin Baningime | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Joe Piggott | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Kal Naismith | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kyle Joseph | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Adam Long | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Pearce | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Perry | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Sanders | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Windass | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Divin Baningime | 17 | 3 | 5 |
| Ollie Crankshaw | 19 | 1 | 8 |
| Alfie Devine | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bright Enobakhare | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lee Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Finley | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Gelhardt | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Tylor Golden | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Jolley | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Jolley | 12 | 5 | 6 |
| Kyle Joseph | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Cedric Kipre | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Macleod | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Merrie | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Will McGuffie | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kal Naismith | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Pearce | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Perry | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Joe Piggott | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Anthony Pilkington | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lukas Pos | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| James Sanders | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Scott Smith | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Dujon Sterling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jensen Weir | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Webber | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Windass | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Aspinall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Daniel Gyollai | 11 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Bobby Jones | 9 | 0 | 4 | 9 |