Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
(→2019-20 Campaign) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 01 February 2020 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 5-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | | 01 February 2020 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 5-0 Sunderland (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 February 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || || | + | | 22 February 2020 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-1 West Bromwich Albion (2019-20 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 February 2020 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 29 February 2020 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 25th February)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 4 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(Updated | + | <small>(Updated 25th February)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Akandji]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Coates]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Kevin Fernandes]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || | + | | [[Andre Godfrinne]] || 13 || 3 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andrew Ijiwole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Andrew Ijiwole]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 3 || | + | | [[Josh Ireland]] || 3 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Jones]] || | + | | [[Edward Jones]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Reece Jones]] || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Knowles]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Macari]] || | + | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan-Jay Malbon]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ryan-Jay Malbon]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Malone]] || | + | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Ruben McIntosh]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Adam Porter]] || 14 || 0 || 6 | | [[Adam Porter]] || 14 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Soiyir Sanali]] || | + | | [[Soiyir Sanali]] || 11 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mohamed Sankoh]] || 12 || 0 || 12 | | [[Mohamed Sankoh]] || 12 || 0 || 12 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Timi Sobowale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Timi Sobowale]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 11 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Connor Taylor]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Connor Taylor]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Nathan Broome]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Nathan Broome]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paul Cooper]] || | + | | [[Paul Cooper]] || 16 || 0 || 4 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xander Parke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Xander Parke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:45, 25 February 2020
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Maksymilian Boruc | U17 | Poland | |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U18 | England | |
| GK | Paul Cooper | U17 | England/Netherlands | |
| DF | Mohamed Akandji | U18 | France | |
| DF | Kieran Coates | U18 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Melbourne | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Nash | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Julius Ndene | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tom Nixon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ibrahim Doucoure | U18 | France | |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Porter | U18 | England | |
| MF | Soiyir Sanali | U18 | France | |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jai Verma | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kevin Fernandes | U17 | England | |
| FW | Patrick Jarrett | U18 | England | |
| FW | Reece Jones | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dillon Keane | U18 | USA | |
| FW | Ruben McIntosh | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mohamed Sankoh | U16 | Netherlands | |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U18 | Ireland |
2019-20 Campaign
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2019 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 17 August 2019 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 24 August 2019 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 31 August 2019 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 September 2019 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 21 September 2019 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 October 2019 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2019 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 09 November 2019 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 November 2019 | Everton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 07 December 2019 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 04 January 2020 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 January 2020 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 18 January 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 01 February 2020 | Sunderland | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 22 February 2020 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 February 2020 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 14 March 2020 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 21 March 2020 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2020 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 18 April 2020 | Everton | Away | ||
| 25 April 2020 | Manchester United | Home |
2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2019 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 October 2019 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 23 November 2019 | West Ham | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 January 2020 | Norwich City | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 15 February 2020 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
2019-20 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Information |
| 12 December 2019 | Third | Bradford City | Away | L | 3-3 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th February)
| Player | BU18PL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Andre Godfrinne | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Mohammed Sankoh | 3 | 8 | 1 | 12 |
| Adam Porter | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Ethon Varian | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Sparrow | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Macari | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Soiyir Sanali | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mohamed Akandji | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Malone | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruben McIntosh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Knowles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mohamed Akandji | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Coates | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Fernandes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Godfrinne | 13 | 3 | 13 |
| Andrew Ijiwole | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Ireland | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Edward Jones | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Jones | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Knowles | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Macari | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Ryan-Jay Malbon | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben McIntosh | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Jamie Melbourne | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Henry Nash | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Julius Ndene | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Nixon | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam Porter | 14 | 0 | 6 |
| Soiyir Sanali | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| Mohamed Sankoh | 12 | 0 | 12 |
| Timi Sobowale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 11 | 6 | 4 |
| Connor Taylor | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethon Varian | 10 | 1 | 5 |
| Jai Verma | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Broome | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Paul Cooper | 16 | 0 | 4 | 25 |
| Xander Parke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |