Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 September 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 1-0 Everton (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 13 September 2020 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 1-0 Everton (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 | + | | 18 September 2020 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 | + | | 25 September 2020 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || W || [[Manchester United 3-5 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|5-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 October 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || | + | | 17 October 2020 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 24 October 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || | + | | 24 October 2020 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 3-1 Chelsea (2020-21 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 October 2020 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || | + | | 30 October 2020 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 0-1 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 6 November 2020 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || | + | | 6 November 2020 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || W || [[West Ham 2-4 Liverpool (2020-21 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 21 November 2020 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || | + | | 21 November 2020 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 0-0 Southampton (2020-21 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 28 November 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || | + | | 28 November 2020 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 2-7 Manchester City (2020-21 Premier League 2)|2-7]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 December 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 12 December 2020 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 September 2020 || Group Stage || Wigan Athletic || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 6-1 Liverpool (2020-21 EFL Trophy)|1-6]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 29 September 2020 || Group Stage || Tranmere Rovers || Away || L || [[Tranmere Rovers 3-2 Liverpool (2020-21 EFL Trophy)|2-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 November 2020 || Group Stage || Port Vale || Away || L || [[Port Vale 4-2 Liverpool (2020-21 EFL Trophy)|2-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:33, 2 December 2020
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kamil Grabara | U22 | 8 January 1999 (age 26) | Poland |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U19 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Caoimhin Kelleher | U22 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | Republic of Ireland |
| GK | Ben Winterbottom | U19 | 16 July 2001 | England |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U21 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U19 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U20 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Tony Gallacher | U22 | 23 July 1999 (age 26) | Scotland |
| DF | Ki-Jana Hoever | U19 | 18 January 2002 | Netherlands |
| DF | Yasser Larouci | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | France |
| DF | Nathaniel Phillips | U24 | 21 March 1997 (age 28) | England |
| DF | Remi Savage | U19 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Neco Williams | U20 | 13 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U20 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Jack Bearne | U19 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Owen Beck | U19 | 9 August 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Jake Cain | U19 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U19 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Clayton | U20 | 27 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Liam Coyle | U21 | 6 December 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Curtis Jones | U20 | 30 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Herbie Kane | U22 | 23 November 1998 (age 27) | England |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U21 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Luis Longstaff | U20 | 24 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U19 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| MF | Abdi Sharif | U20 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Taiwo Awoniyi | U24 | 12 August 1997 (age 28) | Nigeria |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | U21 | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | England |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | U17 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U20 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Liam Millar | U21 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Canada |
| FW | Fidel O'Rourke | U19 | 5 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo | U24 | 19 June 1997 (age 28) | England |
| FW | Harry Wilson | U24 | 22 March 1997 (age 28) | Wales |
| FW | Ben Woodburn | U21 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | Wales |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 September 2020 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2020 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2020 | Manchester United | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 17 October 2020 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2020 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 October 2020 | Arsenal | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 6 November 2020 | West Ham | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 21 November 2020 | Southampton | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 November 2020 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 12 December 2020 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 18 December 2020 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 11 January 2021 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 18 January 2021 | Everton | Away | ||
| 23 January 2021 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 30 January 2021 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 12 February 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 19 February 2021 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 26 February 2021 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 13 March 2021 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 21 March 2021 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 9 April 2021 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 16 April 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2021 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 2 May 2021 | Leicester City | Home |
2020-21 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 22 September 2020 | Group Stage | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-6 | |
| 29 September 2020 | Group Stage | Tranmere Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 10 November 2020 | Group Stage | Port Vale | Away | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
Previous Campaigns
2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14